2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 900 - Court Practice and Procedure
Section 52-225a - Reduction in economic damages in personal injury and wrongful death actions for collateral source payments.
* * *
the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid, contributed or forfeited under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (A) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists, and (B) the amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant’s economic damages attributable to the claimant’s percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.
(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment. For purposes of this subsection, evidence that a physician or physician assistant licensed under chapter 370, dentist licensed under chapter 379, chiropractor licensed under chapter 372, natureopath licensed under chapter 373, physical therapist licensed under chapter 376, podiatrist licensed under chapter 375, psychologist licensed under chapter 383, an emergency medical technician certified under chapter 368d, optometrist licensed under chapter 380 or advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 378, accepted an amount less than the total amount of any bill generated by such physician, physician assistant, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist or advanced practice registered nurse, or evidence that an insurer paid less than the total amount of any bill generated by such physician, physician assistant, dentist, chiropractor, natureopath, physical therapist, podiatrist, psychologist, emergency medical technician, optometrist or advanced practice registered nurse, shall be admissible as evidence of the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.
(c) The court shall receive evidence from the claimant and any other appropriate person concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death.
(P.A. 85-574, S. 1; P.A. 86-338, S. 4; P.A. 87-227, S. 4; P.A. 07-217, S. 191; P.A. 10-36, S. 9; P.A. 12-142, S. 2.)
* * *