2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 900 - Court Practice and Procedure
Section 52-221 - Hearing in damages: Evidence. Notice.
CT Gen Stat § 52-221 (2012) What's This?
(a) In any hearing in damages upon default suffered or after demurrer overruled, the defendant shall not be permitted to offer evidence to contradict any allegations in the plaintiff’s complaint, except such as relate to the amount of damage, unless he has given notice to the plaintiff of his intention to contradict such allegations and of the subject matter which he intends to contradict, nor shall the defendant be permitted to deny the right of the plaintiff to maintain the action, nor shall he be permitted to prove any matter of defense, unless he has given written notice to the plaintiff of his intention to deny such right or to prove such matter of defense.
(b) The judges of the Supreme Court shall make such rules as to the manner of filing such notices and as to the form thereof as they deem advisable.
(1949 Rev., S. 7957, 7958; 1957, P.A. 651, S. 31; P.A. 82-160, S. 109.)
History: P.A. 82-160 inserted Subsec. indicators and substituted “the” for “such” in Subsec. (a).
Cited. 6 CA 390. Cited. 9 CA 1. Cited. 19 CA 515.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 18 CA 245.