2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 900 - Court Practice and Procedure
Section 52-216 - Deciding questions of law and of fact.
CT Gen Stat § 52-216 (2012) What's This?
The court shall decide all issues of law and all questions of law arising in the trial of any issue of fact; and, in committing the action to the jury, shall direct them to find accordingly. The court shall submit all questions of fact to the jury, with such observations on the evidence, for their information, as it thinks proper, without any direction as to how they shall find the facts. After the action has been committed to the jury, no pleas, arguments or evidence may be received before the verdict is returned into court and recorded.
(1949 Rev., S. 7969; P.A. 82-160, S. 105.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced “cause” with “action” and rephrased the section.
See Sec. 52-224 re special verdicts to determine questions of law by court.
Cited. 7 CA 245.
When verdict will be set aside for error in the charge. 21 CS 1. The ad damnum clause of a complaint has no probative value and should not be submitted to the jury. Id., 150.