2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 899 - Evidence
Section 52-165 - Records of corporations and public offices.
CT Gen Stat § 52-165 (2012) What's This?
The entries or records of all corporations and all public offices, where entries or records are made of their acts, votes and proceedings, by some officer appointed for that purpose, may be proved by a copy certified under the hand of such officer, and the seal of such corporation or office, if any; and, if any such officer knowingly makes a false certificate, he shall be subject to the penalties provided for false statement.
(1949 Rev., S. 7888; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 120.)
History: 1971 act specified that person who makes a false certificate is punishable by penalties for perjury rather than by penalties for false statement as was previously the case.
Cited. 25 CA 217. Certificate was properly admitted into evidence because the section has no provision requiring corporate officer to state he is authorized to act in the manner in which he is acting, but merely prescribes that the act may be proved by a document under seal. 51 CA 733.
Cited. 38 CS 384. Cited. 42 CS 602.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 487.