2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 898 - Pleading
Section 52-139 - Set-off of mutual debts; procedure.
CT Gen Stat § 52-139 (2012) What's This?
(a) In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other.
(b) No debt claimed by assignment may be set off unless the plaintiff had notice, at the commencement of the action, that the debt was due the defendant.
(c) If it appears upon the trial that the plaintiff is indebted to the defendant, the court shall give judgment for the defendant to recover the balance due of the plaintiff with his costs, except that no judgment may be given against the plaintiff to recover the balance of a debt due only a part of the defendants.
(1949 Rev., S. 7860; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 62; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 110; P.A. 82-160, S. 56.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to judgment by justice of the peace; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators.
See Sec. 37-2 re limitation on amount of interest, discount or damages for detention of money which may be recovered by a borrower.
Cited. 6 CA 106; Id., 417. Cited. 12 CA 353. Cited. 15 CA 362. Cited. 44 CA 759.
Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 427. Unliquidated assigned claim cannot be set off in action in assumpsit. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 581.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 207 C. 483.
Cited. 40 CA 536.
Subsec. (c):