2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 898 - Pleading
Section 52-107 - Additional parties may be summoned in.
CT Gen Stat § 52-107 (2012) What's This?
The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party.
(1949 Rev., S. 7829; P.A. 82-160, S. 43.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
See Sec. 52-484 re interpleader.
Cited. 7 CA 613. Cited. 16 CA 124. Cited. 21 CA 67. Cited. 31 CA 476. Cited. 32 CA 340. Cited. 41 CA 89. Cited. 42 CA 330; judgment reversed, see 241 C. 734.
Cited. 6 CS 281. Purchasers of corporate real estate from the trustee in bankruptcy were entitled to be joined as parties defendant where general manager of corporation was without assets and in parts unknown. 12 CS 199. A party charged with liability may not bring in another party liable to indemnify him. 13 CS 461. Cited. 18 CS 106. Cited. 25 CS 315. Cited. 26 CS 418. Section may not be used by probate court party to become party to another’s appeal; applicant who did not take appeal in time limited lost his right to appeal. 28 CS 392. Cited. 33 CS 606. Cited. 36 CS 56. Cited. 41 CS 23; Id., 389.
New parties may be cited in upon order of court at any time in the course of an action, provided they receive due notice and a reasonable time to prepare their particular claims or defenses. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 321. Where additional parties were cited in as parties defendant, the moving papers served on them did not constitute a new civil action, process in which would be subject to provisions of section 52-48a. Id.