2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 898 - Pleading
Section 52-105 - Numerous parties may be represented by one.
CT Gen Stat § 52-105 (2012) What's This?
When the persons who might be made parties are very numerous, so that it would be impracticable or unreasonably expensive to make them all parties, one or more may sue or be sued or may be authorized by the court to defend for the benefit of all.
(1949 Rev., S. 7827.)
Does not apply to probate proceedings. Statute limited to cases wherein parties are very numerous, not enough that it is impracticable to join all the parties. Six parties are not very numerous. 13 CS 327. Cited. 25 CS 313. Cited. 31 CS 356. Cited. 37 CS 46. Cited. 41 CS 484. Cited. 44 CS 569.