2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 898 - Pleading
Section 52-101 - Joinder of interested persons as plaintiffs.
CT Gen Stat § 52-101 (2012) What's This?
All persons having an interest in the subject of a civil action, and in obtaining the judgment demanded, may be joined as plaintiffs, except as otherwise expressly provided; and, if one who ought to be joined as plaintiff declines to join, he may be made a defendant, the reason therefor being stated in the complaint.
(1949 Rev., S. 7823; P.A. 82-160, S. 37.)
History: P.A. 82-160 added the words “a civil” before “action”.
Cited. 7 CA 613.
Who are proper parties to set aside a deed alleged to have been executed under undue influence and mental incapacity. 16 CS 212. Cited. 44 CS 569.