2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 896 - Civil Process, Service and Time for Return
Section 52-54 - Service of summons.
CT Gen Stat § 52-54 (2012) What's This?
The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant’s usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left.
(1949 Rev., S. 7773; 1967, P.A. 91.)
History: 1967 act required officer making service to make note of address where attested copy was left if service is made by leaving copy at defendant’s usual place of abode.
Cited. 5 CA 556.
Unattested copy of writ left at abode of defendant not proper service; defect may be waived by general appearance. 1 CS 73. Proper method of raising issue of improper service is by motion to dismiss or motion to erase. 2 CS 105. Compared with section 52-62. Id., 134. Cited. 4 CS 138. “Usual place of abode” is connotative of residence only and not domicile. 8 CS 293. Service of writ and complaint was sufficient where it was inserted under the locked front door of the usual place of abode. 10 CS 365. Cited. 11 CS 262. Service upon defendant domiciled within the state but absent from state at time of service is sufficient for a personal judgment. 15 CS 18. What constitutes “usual place of abode”. 24 CS 324. Application to court to examine corporate records must be made by writ, summons and complaint. 25 CS 253. Service made at apartment house is insufficient, must be made at individual apartment in order to be valid. 29 CS 93. Service in motor vehicle civil actions is not completely covered by this statute. Id., 227. Cited. 33 CS 554; Id., 678. Cited. 40 CS 243. Cited. 41 CS 367. Cited. 43 CS 10.
Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 320. In action commenced before effective date of amendment, failure of officer to note in his return the address at which abode service was made not ground for abatement. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 468, 470, 471.