2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 51 - Courts
Chapter 876 - Attorneys
Section 51-84 - Attorneys subject to rules.
CT Gen Stat § 51-84 (2012) What's This?
(a) Attorneys admitted by the Superior Court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act.
(b) Any such court may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and orders an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause.
(1949 Rev., S. 7642; P.A. 82-248, S. 72.)
History: P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs. but made no substantive change.
Cited. 15 CA 654. Cited. 18 CA 316; Id., 344. Cited. 21 CA 185. Cited. 41 CA 238. Cited. 42 CA 617.
“Permanent” disbarment means something less than irrevocable or absolute disbarment and disbarred attorney may be readmitted to practice. 36 CS 41.
Subsec. (a):
Court has jurisdiction over allegations of professional misconduct by a practicing attorney even during a period of disbarment. 282 C. 1.
Cited. 19 CA 340.
Subsec. (b):