2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 4b - State Real Property
Chapter 60 - Construction and Alterations of State Buildings
Section 4b-91 - (Formerly Sec. 4-137a). Bidding for public building contracts. Prequalification requirements.
* * *
(a) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building or any other public work by the state except a public highway or bridge project or any other construction project administered by the Department of Transportation, which is estimated to cost more than five hundred thousand dollars, except a contract awarded by the Commissioner of Construction Services for (1) a community court project, as defined in subsection (j) of section 4b-55, (2) the downtown Hartford higher education center project, as defined in subsection (l) of section 4b-55, (3) a correctional facility project, as defined in subsection (m) of section 4b-55, (4) a juvenile detention center project, as defined in subsection (n) of section 4b-55, or (5) a student residential facility for the Connecticut State University System that is a priority higher education facility project, as defined in subsection (f) of section 4b-55, shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and qualified general bidder who is prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100 on the basis of competitive bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in this chapter, after the Commissioner of Construction Services or, in the case of a contract for the construction of or work on a building or other public work under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management of the General Assembly, the joint committee or, in the case of a contract for the construction of or work on a building or other public work under the supervision and control of one of the constituent units of the state system of higher education, the constituent unit, has invited such bids by notice posted on the State Contracting Portal. Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building or any other public work by a public agency that is paid for, in whole or in part, with state funds and that is estimated to cost more than five hundred thousand dollars, except a public highway or bridge project or any other construction project administered by the Department of Transportation, shall be awarded to a bidder that is prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100 after the public agency has invited such bids by notice posted on the State Contracting Portal. The Commissioner of Construction Services, the joint committee, the constituent unit or the public agency, as the case may be, shall indicate the prequalification classification required for the contract in such notice. As used in this section, “prequalification classification” means the prequalification classifications established by the Commissioner of Administrative Services pursuant to section 4a-100. As used in this section, “public agency” means public agency, as defined in section 1-200.
(b) The Commissioner of Construction Services, the joint committee or the constituent unit, as the case may be, shall determine the manner of submission and the conditions and requirements of such bids, and the time within which the bids shall be submitted, consistent with the provisions of sections 4b-91 to 4b-96, inclusive. Such award shall be made not later than ninety days after the opening of such bids. If the general bidder selected as the general contractor fails to perform the general contractor’s agreement to execute a contract in accordance with the terms of the general contractor’s general bid and furnish a performance bond and also a labor and materials or payment bond to the amount specified in the general bid form, an award shall be made to the next lowest responsible and qualified general bidder. No employee of the Department of Construction Services, the
* * *