2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 49 - Mortgages and Liens
Chapter 847 - Liens
Section 49-36 - Liens limited; apportionment; payments to original contractor.
CT Gen Stat § 49-36 (2012) What's This?
(a) No mechanic’s lien may attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands, or any lot, or any plot of land, in favor of any person, to a greater amount in the whole than the price which the owner agreed to pay for the building and its appurtenances or the development of any such lot, or the development of any such plot of land.
(b) When there are several claimants and the amount of their united claims exceeds that price, the claimants, other than the original contractor, shall be first paid in full, if the amount of that price is sufficient for that purpose; but, if not, it shall be apportioned among the claimants having the liens, other than the original contractor, in proportion to the amount of the debts due them respectively; and the court having jurisdiction thereof, on application of any person interested, may direct the manner in which the claims shall be paid.
(c) In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land or building, or lot or plot of land, the owner of the land or building or lot or plot of land shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens. No payments made in advance of the time stipulated in the original contract may be considered as made in good faith, unless notice of intention to make the payment has been given in writing to each person known to have furnished materials or rendered services at least five days before the payment is made.
(1949 Rev., S. 7220; P.A. 74-310, S. 4; P.A. 79-602, S. 92.)
History: P.A. 74-310 applied provisions with respect to lots, plots of land and development of such land; P.A. 79-602 divided section into Subsecs., substituted “may” for “shall” and “the”, etc. for “such” and made other slight changes in wording.
Cited. 27 CA 199. Defendant, despite having paid general contractor the original contract price in full, still owed general contractor for “extras” and therefore a lienable fund existed and subcontractor’s lien was not invalid. 136 CA 184.
Cited. 15 CS 360; 23 CS 380.
Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 620. Only payments made to original contractor in good faith before notice of subcontractor’s lien are allowed owner. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 512.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 39 CA 122.