2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 49 - Mortgages and Liens
Chapter 847 - Liens
Section 49-34 - Certificate of lien to be recorded and notice given to owner.
CT Gen Stat § 49-34 (2012) What's This?
A mechanic’s lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35.
(1949 Rev., S. 7218; P.A. 74-310, S. 2; P.A. 75-418, S. 1, 10; P.A. 76-290, S. 1, 6; P.A. 79-602, S. 87; P.A. 81-8, S. 8, 9; P.A. 85-501, S. 8; P.A. 03-224, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 74-310 added reference to lots or plots of land; P.A. 75-418 required that copy of certificate be filed upon owner of building or land; P.A. 76-290 required that certificates contain name or names of person against whom lien is being filed, specified that copy may be served on owner of building or land before certificate is lodged and deleted provision re filing of certificate by executor or administrator when party who might have filed it dies before doing so; P.A. 79-602 restated provisions but made no substantive changes; P.A. 81-8 increased the time limit on the service of a copy of the certificate from 7 to 30 days after lodging the certificate; P.A. 85-501 extended time for filing of certificate from 60 to 90 days; P.A. 03-224 deleted “within the same time, or prior to the lodging of the certificate but” in Subdiv. (2) and made technical changes, effective July 2, 2003.
See Sec. 7-28 re indexing of mechanic’s lien by town clerk.
Cited. 1 CA 169; 5 CA 106; 8 CA 83; 27 CA 199; 31 CA 15; judgment reversed, see 230 C. 807; Id., 485; 37 CA 547; 44 CA 240. Trivial work after substantial completion will not extend time for filing lien. 47 CA 265. “Owner” as used in section means only the owner at time of service of certificate of lien because, at that time, it is only that owner who possesses adversely affected property rights, and, consequently, has right to a hearing designed to protect those rights. 99 CA 690. Inspection, removal and replacement of materials in response to owner’s complaints of deficient work constitutes “services” for purposes of time for filing mechanic’s lien. 126 CA 18. Error in commencement date listed on lien certificate did not invalidate lien in absence of evidence of a fraudulent intent or prejudice to defendant. 136 CA 184.
A defective mechanic’s lien may be reformed to correct a mistaken date of completion if no one is injured. 7 CS 456. Cited. 13 CS 197; 15 CS 360; 20 CS 460. Reformation of a mechanic’s lien is legally impossible unless there is mutual mistake or unilateral mistake coupled with fraud or inequitable conduct. 22 CS 230. “Sworn to” implies subscriber has declared on oath the truth of statement to which his name is subscribed; certificate which merely recites claimant “acknowledges” execution of lien is insufficient. 23 CS 298. Cited. Id., 380; 27 CS 203; 33 CS 552; 42 CS 460.
Trivial work after substantial completion will not extend time for filing. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 365. If, at time of abandonment of construction contract by contractor, no money is due contractor from owner, contractor is not entitled to mechanic’s lien and subcontractor is likewise not entitled to a lien unless he can show both a timely filing of a certificate of lien by him and that there was an unlawful prepayment by owner to contractor. Id., 622. That lien was invalid is no defense to action by lienor against escrow agent for breach of his agreement to hold release of said lien in escrow until thousand dollars was delivered to lienor; validity of lien is irrelevant since action is against escrow agent and not obligee. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 95. Cited. Id., 349.
Subdiv. (1):
Subpara. (C): Must include written oath. 210 C. 511. Subpara. (A) cited. 235 C. 595.