2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47a - Landlord and Tenant
Chapter 830 - Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Section 47a-3d - (Formerly Sec. 47-22). Holding over not evidence of new lease. Determination of monthly lease.
CT Gen Stat § 47a-3d (2012) What's This?
Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease. Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only.
(1949 Rev., S. 7106; P.A. 79-571, S. 1.)
History: Sec. 47-22 transferred to Sec. 47a-3d in 1979; P.A. 79-571 restated provisions.
Cited. 5 CA 302. Cited. 16 CA 574. Cited. 33 CA 570. Cited. 43 CA 113.
Cited. 18 CS 491. Where there is no agreement as to terms of continued occupancy by tenant at sufferance, he is liable for reasonable rental value of premises. 23 CS 504. Cited. 38 CS 683.
Where lease includes provision for lesseeā€™s option to extend lease and no notice of extension is required by lease, mere continuation of occupancy, at end of original term, is sufficient exercise of option. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 34. Tenant on month-to-month basis who refused to pay increased rent and vacated premises but left in full operation a large commercial sign, held liable for reasonable value of continued use and occupancy. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 427.