2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47a - Landlord and Tenant
Chapter 830 - Rights and Responsibilities of Landlord and Tenant
Section 47a-18a - Judicial relief if landlord unlawfully enters.
CT Gen Stat § 47a-18a (2012) What's This?
If the landlord makes an entry prohibited by section 47a-16 or 47a-16a, or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month’s rent and reasonable attorney’s fees. The tenant may also obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 25; P.A. 89-254, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 89-254 restated provisions to clarify that the tenant does not have to obtain injunctive relief or terminate the rental agreement in order to recover actual damages.
Cited. 38 CS 683.