2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Chapter 821 - Land Titles
Section 47-21 - Deeds of land by persons ousted of possession, void.
Any conveyance or lease, for any term, of any building, land or tenement, of which the grantor or lessor is ousted by the entry and possession of another, unless made to the person in actual possession, shall be void.
(1949 Rev., S. 7105.)
Cited. 1 CA 481. Cited. 37 CA 153. Possession necessary to constitute ouster is possession that would ripen into a title by adverse possession if continued for the requisite period. 48 CA 436.
Cited. 3 CS 49. Cited. 4 CS 34. Cited. 5 CS 477. Defendant’s deed from his immediate predecessor in title, delivered more than fifteen years after the plaintiff’s adverse possession began was unavailing to convey the land in dispute, since such predecessor was then out of possession. 6 CS 20. Purpose is to codify the common-law rule against champerty and maintenance. Executor’s deed issued by order of probate court is not within its scope. 34 CS 31.