2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 46b - Family Law
Chapter 816 - Support
Section 46b-213q - Modification of child support order of another state.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 46b-213r, in any matter where the Family Support Magistrate Division does not have jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, upon petition a family support magistrate may modify a c
* * *
family support magistrate to modify the support order and assume continuing exclusive jurisdiction.
(b) Modification of a registered child support order is subject to the same requirements, procedures and defenses that apply to the modification of an order issued by the Family Support Magistrate Division and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 46b-213r, a family support magistrate may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation of support. If two or more tribunals have issued child support orders for the same obligor and same child, the order that controls and shall be so recognized under section 46b-212j establishes the aspects of the support order which are nonmodifiable.
(d) In a proceeding to modify a child support order, the law of the state that is determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor’s fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order precludes imposition of a further obligation of support by a tribunal of this state.
(e) On issuance of an order by the Family Support Magistrate Division modifying a child support order issued in another state, the Family Support Magistrate Division becomes the tribunal having continuing exclusive jurisdiction.
(f) (1) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, the Family Support Magistrate Division has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state’s child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
(2) The Family Support Magistrate Division exercising jurisdiction under this subsection shall apply the provisions of sections 46b-212a to 46b-212l, inclusive, and 46b-213g to 46b-213r, inclusive, and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. Sections 46b-212m to 46b-213f, inclusive, 46b-213s to 46b-213u, inclusive, and 46b-213w shall not apply to such proceeding.
(g) The family support magistrate shall order the party obtaining the modification of a child support order to file, within thirty days after issuance of such modification order, a certified copy of such order with each tribunal that issued or registered an earlier order of child support. A party who obtains the order and fails to file a certified copy is subject to appropriate sanctions by a tribunal in which the issue of failure to file arises. The failure to file such orders pursuant to this subsection shall not affect the validity or enforceability of the modified order of the new tribunal having continuing exclusive jurisdiction.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 45, 75; P.A. 99-193, S. 9, 16; P.A. 07-247, S. 50; P.A. 09-8, S. 14.)
* * *