2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36b - Connecticut Securities Law and Business Opportunity Investment Act
Chapter 672a - Uniform Securities Act
Section 36b-33 - (Formerly Sec. 36-502). Applicability of chapter to offers to buy or sell. Appointment of commissioner as attorney for process.
CT Gen Stat § 36b-33 (2012) What's This?
(a) Sections 36b-4, 36b-5, 36b-6, 36b-16, 36b-24 and 36b-29 apply to persons who sell or offer to sell when an offer to sell is made in this state, or when an offer to buy is made and accepted in this state.
(b) Sections 36b-4, 36b-5, 36b-6 and 36b-24 apply to persons who buy or offer to buy when an offer to buy is made in this state, or when an offer to sell is made and accepted in this state.
(c) For the purpose of this section, an offer to sell or to buy is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received at the place to which it is directed or at any post office in this state in the case of a mailed offer.
(d) For the purpose of this section, an offer to buy or to sell is accepted in this state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state and has not previously been communicated to the offeror, orally or in writing, outside this state; and acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offeree directs it to the offeror in this state reasonably believing the offeror to be in this state and it is received at the place to which it is directed or any post office in this state in the case of a mailed acceptance.
(e) An offer to sell or to buy is not made in this state when the publisher circulates or there is circulated on the publisher’s behalf in this state any bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular, and paid circulation which is not published in this state, or which is published in this state but has had more than two-thirds of its circulation outside this state during the past twelve months, or when a radio or television program or other electronic communication originating outside this state is received in this state. A radio or television program or other electronic communication is considered as having originated in this state if either the broadcast studio or the originating source of transmission is located in this state, unless: (1) The program or communication is syndicated and distributed from outside this state for redistribution to the general public in this state; (2) the program or communication is supplied by a radio, television or other electronic network with the electronic signal originating from outside this state for redistribution to the general public in this state; (3) the program or communication is an electronic communication that originates outside this state and is captured for redistribution to the general public in this state by a community antenna or cable, radio, cable television or other electronic system; or (4) the program or communication consists of an electronic communication that originates in this state, but which is not intended for distribution to the general public in this state.
(f) Sections 36b-5, 36b-6, 36b-23 and 36b-24, so far as they apply to investment advisers and investment adviser agents, apply when any act instrumental in effecting prohibited conduct is done in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state.
(g) Every applicant for registration under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, every investment adviser exempt under subsection (e) of section 36b-6, and every issuer, other than the United States, any state, Canada, any other foreign government with which the United States currently maintains diplomatic relations, or any issuer of covered securities under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, which proposes to offer a security in this state through any person acting on an agency basis in the common-law sense shall file with the commissioner, in such form as the commissioner by regulation prescribes, an irrevocable consent appointing the commissioner or the commissioner’s successor in office to be his or her attorney to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action, or proceeding against him or her or his or her successor executor or administrator which arises under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or any regulation or order thereunder after the consent has been filed, with the same force and validity as if served personally on the person filing the consent. A person who has filed such a consent in connection with a previous registration need not file another. Service may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the commissioner, but it is not effective unless (1) the plaintiff, who may be the commissioner in a suit, action, or proceeding instituted by the commissioner, forthwith sends notice of the service and a copy of the process by registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to the defendant or respondent at the defendant’s or respondent’s last address on file with the commissioner, and (2) the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance with this subsection is filed in the case on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within such further time as the court allows.
* * *