2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 669 - Regulated Activities
Section 36a-746a - Definitions.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-746a (2012) What's This?
As used in this section and sections 36a-746b to 36a-746g, inclusive:
(1) “APR” means the annual percentage rate for the loan calculated according to the provisions of the federal Truth-in-Lending Act, 15 USC Section 1601 et seq., as amended from time to time, and the regulations promulgated thereunder. For open-end lines of credit, “APR” means the highest corresponding annual percentage rate required to be disclosed under 12 CFR 226.6(a)(2) and 226.14(b), as amended from time to time, excluding any maximum rates required to be disclosed or stated pursuant to 12 CFR 226.6(a)(2) or 226.30, as amended from time to time. For closed-end loans, “APR” means the annual percentage rate required to be disclosed under 12 CFR 226.18(e), as amended from time to time, excluding any maximum rates required to be disclosed or stated pursuant to 12 CFR 226.18(f) or 226.30, as amended from time to time. For purposes of this subdivision, any variable rate calculation shall use an index value in effect within forty-five days prior to consummation;
(2) “Broker” means a person who, for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, negotiates, solicits, arranges, places or finds a high cost home loan that is to be made by a lender;
(3) “Consummation” means the time that a borrower becomes contractually obligated on a loan or extension of credit;
(4) “High cost home loan” means any loan or extension of credit, including an open-end line of credit but excluding a reverse mortgage transaction, as defined in 12 CFR 226.33, as amended from time to time:
(A) In which the borrower is a natural person;
(B) The proceeds of which are to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes;
(C) In which the loan is secured by a mortgage upon any interest in one-to-four family residential property, as defined in section 36a-485, located in this state that is, or, when the loan is made, is intended to be used or occupied by the borrower as a principal residence; and
(D) In which the APR at consummation is greater than the yield on Treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for the loan or extension of credit is received by the lender, by more than the number of percentage points specified in 12 CFR 226.32(a)(1)(i), as amended from time to time;
(5) “Interim interest” means interest for the period from funding to the start of amortization paid by a borrower at or before consummation of a closed-end loan where such amortization begins sixty-two days or less after funding;
(6) “Lender” means any person who originates one or more high cost home loans; and
(7) “Prepaid finance charge” means any finance charge determined in accordance with 12 CFR 226.4, as amended from time to time, that is paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of a loan or extension of credit or withheld from the proceeds of such transaction at any time, except the term includes any fees or commissions payable to the lender or broker in connection with the sale of credit life, accident, health, disability or unemployment insurance products or unrelated goods or services sold in conjunction with the loan or extension of credit when the cost of such insurance products or goods or services is prepaid with the proceeds of the loan or extension of credit and financed as part of the principal amount of the loan or extension of credit, and excludes premiums, fees and any other amounts paid to a governmental agency, any amounts required to be escrowed by a governmental agency and interim interest.
(P.A. 01-34, S. 3; P.A. 02-12, S. 1; P.A. 08-176, S. 63.)
History: P.A. 02-12 redefined “consummation” in Subdiv. (3), added definition of “interim interest” as new Subdiv. (5), redesignated existing Subdivs. (5) to (7) as Subdivs. (6) to (8) and redefined “prepaid finance charge” in redesignated Subdiv. (7), effective April 22, 2002; P.A. 08-176 made technical changes and, in Subdiv. (4)(C), added cite to Sec. 36a-485 and deleted former Subdiv. (8) re definition of “prepayment penalty”, effective July 1, 2008.