2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 669 - Regulated Activities
Section 36a-678 - (Formerly Sec. 36-393b). Compliance with Consumer Credit Protection Act. Exempt transactions.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-678 (2012) What's This?
(a) Except as otherwise provided in sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, or regulations adopted by the commissioner, each person shall comply with all provisions of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1601 et seq.) which apply to such person.
(b) Any transaction which is exempt from the provisions of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, as provided in Section 104 of said act, (15 USC 1603) is exempt from the provisions of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive.
(P.A. 81-158, S. 3, 17; P.A. 82-18, S. 2, 4; 82-174, S. 12, 14; P.A. 88-65, S. 41; P.A. 94-122, S. 304, 340.)
History: P.A. 82-18 changed effective date of P.A. 81-158 from March 31, 1982, to “the effective date of Title VI of Public Law 96-221, as contained in Section 625(a) of Public Law 96-221, as amended”, i.e. October 1, 1982; P.A. 82-174 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting the provision that a person “who is a creditor or lessor” shall comply with all applicable provisions; P.A. 88-65 made a technical change by adding U.S. code citations; P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-393b transferred to Sec. 36a-678 in 1995.