2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 669 - Regulated Activities
Section 36a-671 - Definitions. Debt negotiation. License application, requirements and fees. Authority of commissioner to conduct criminal history records checks and deny application for license. Abandonment of application. Automatic suspension of license or renewal license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing.
* * *
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor, including the negotiation of short sales of residential property or foreclosure rescue services; (2) “debtor” means any individual who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes; (3) “mortgagee” means the original lender under a mortgage loan secured by residential property or its agents, successors or assigns; (4) “mortgagor” means a debtor who is an owner of residential property, including, but not limited to, a single-family unit in a common interest community, who is also the borrower under a mortgage encumbering such residential property; (5) “short sale” means the sale of residential property by a mortgagor for an amount less than the outstanding balance owed on the loan secured by such property where, prior to the sale, the mortgagee or an assignee of the mortgagee agrees to accept less than the outstanding loan balance in full or partial satisfaction of the mortgage debt and the proceeds of the sale are paid to the mortgagee or an assignee of the mortgagee; (6) “foreclosure rescue services” means services related to or promising assistance in connection with (A) avoiding or delaying actual or anticipated foreclosure proceedings concerning residential property, or (B) curing or otherwise addressing a default or failure to timely pay with respect to a mortgage loan secured by residential property, and includes, but is not limited to, the offer, arrangement or placement of a mortgage loan secured by residential property or other extension of credit when those services are advertised, offered or promoted in the context of foreclosure related services; and (7) “residential property” means one-to-four family owner-occupied real property.
(b) No person shall engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state without a license issued under this section for each location where debt negotiation will be conducted. Any person desiring to obtain such a license shall file with the commissioner an application under oath, setting forth such information as the commissioner may require. Each applicant for a license and each licensee shall notify the commissioner of any change in the applicant’s business from that stated in the application for the license. A person is engaging in debt negotiation in this state if such person: (1) Has a place of business located within this state; (2) has a place of business located outside of this state and the debtor is a resident of this state who negotiates or agrees to the terms of the services in person, by mail, by telephone or via the Internet; or (3) has its place of business located outside of this state and the services concern a debt that is secured by property located within this state.
(c) An application for an original or renewal debt negotiation license shall be in writing on a form provided by the commissioner and shall include (1) the history of criminal convictions of the (A) applicant, (B) partners, if the applicant is a partnership, (C) members, if the applicant is a limited liability company or association, or (D) officers, directors and principal employees, if the applicant is a corporation; and (2) sufficient information pertaining to the history of criminal convictions, in a form acceptable to the commissioner, on such applicant, partners, members, officers, directors and principal employees as the commissioner deems necessary to make the findings under subsection (d) of this section. The commissioner, in accordance with section 29-17a, may conduct a state and national criminal history records check of the applicant and of each partner, member, officer, director and principal employee of the applicant. The commissioner may deem an application for a debt negotiation license abandoned if the applicant fails to respond to any request for information required under sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive, or any regulations adopted pursuant to said sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive. The commissioner shall notify the applicant, in writing, that if the applicant fails to submit such information not later than sixty days after the date on which such request for information was made, the application shall be deemed abandoned. An application filing fee paid prior to the date an application is deemed abandoned pursuant to this subsection shall not be refunded. Abandonment of an application pursuant to this subsection shall not preclude the applicant from submitting a new application for a license under sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive.
(d) If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a debt negotiation license, that: (1) The financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the (A) applicant, (B) partners thereof, if the applicant is a partnership, (C) members, if the applicant is a limited liability company or association, and (D) officers, directors and principal employees, if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive; and (2) the applicant is solvent and no proceeding in bankruptcy, receivership or assignment for the benefit of creditors has been commenced against the applicant, the commissioner may thereupon issue the applicant a debt negotiation license. Such debt negotiation license shall not be transferable. Any change of location of a licensee shall require prior written notice to the commissioner. No licensee shall use any name unless such name has been approved by the commissioner. If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license and shall notify the applicant of the reasons for such denial. The commissioner may deny an application if the commissioner finds that the applicant or any partner, member, officer, director or principal employee of the applicant has been
* * *