2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 669 - Regulated Activities
Section 36a-656 - (Formerly Sec. 36-365). Debt adjustment. License application, requirements and fees. Authority of commissioner to conduct criminal history records checks and deny application for license. Automatic suspension of license or renewal license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing. Abandonment of application.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-656 (2012) What's This?
(a) No person shall engage in the business of debt adjustment in this state without a debt adjuster license. Any person desiring to obtain such a license shall file with the commissioner an application under oath, setting forth such information as the commissioner may require. Each applicant for a license and each licensee shall notify the commissioner of any change in the applicant’s business from that stated in the application for the license.
(b) An application for a debt adjuster license or renewal of such license shall be in writing on a form provided by the commissioner and shall include (1) the history of criminal convictions of the applicant; the partners, if the applicant is a partnership; the members, if the applicant is a limited liability company or association; or the officers, directors and principal employees if the applicant is a corporation, and (2) sufficient information pertaining to the history of criminal convictions, in a form acceptable to the commissioner, on such applicant, partners, members, officers, directors and principal employees as the commissioner deems necessary to make the findings under subsection (c) of this section. The commissioner, in accordance with section 29-17a, may conduct a state and national criminal history records check of the applicant and of each partner, member, officer, director and principal employee of the applicant.
(c) If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a debt adjuster license, that: (1) The financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant and of the partners thereof if the applicant is a partnership, of the members if the applicant is a limited liability company or association, and of the officers, directors and principal employees if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive; and (2) the applicant is solvent and no proceeding in bankruptcy, receivership or assignment for the benefit of creditors has been commenced against the applicant, the commissioner may thereupon issue the applicant a debt adjuster license. If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license and shall notify the applicant of the reasons for such denial. The commissioner may deny an application if the commissioner finds that the applicant or any partner, member, officer, director or principal employee of the applicant has been convicted of any misdemeanor involving any aspect of the debt adjuster business, or any felony. Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall,
* * *