2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-608 - (Formerly Sec. 36-544). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-608 (2012) What's This?
(a) The commissioner shall make such investigations and conduct such hearings as the commissioner considers necessary to determine whether any licensee or any other person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or whether any licensee has acted in such manner as otherwise would justify the suspension or revocation of the license. The provisions of section 36a-17 shall apply to such investigation.
(b) The commissioner may suspend or revoke a license or take any other action, in accordance with section 36a-51, on any ground on which the commissioner might refuse to issue an original license, for any violation of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or of any regulation adopted under said sections, for noncompliance with an order that the commissioner may issue under said sections to a licensee, for failure of the licensee to pay a judgment ordered by any court within or outside this state within thirty days after the judgment becomes final or within thirty days after expiration or termination of a stay of execution of the judgment, for engaging in fraud, intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence, or for engaging in an unsafe and unsound practice.
(c) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or any regulation adopted under said sections, or any licensee has failed to pay a judgment ordered by any court within or outside of this state thirty days after the date on which the judgment becomes final or thirty days after the date of the expiration or termination of a stay of execution of the judgment, or engaged in fraud, intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence, or engaged in an unsafe and unsound practice, the commissioner may take action against such person in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(d) The commissioner may order a licensee to terminate its agency relationship with any agent if the commissioner finds that: (1) The agent violated any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or any regulation adopted under said sections or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its business; (2) the agent refused to allow an examination of its books and records regarding the business of such licensee as provided in section 36a-605; (3) the agent engaged in fraud, intentional misrepresentation, or gross negligence or misappropriated funds; (4) the agent has been convicted of a violation of a state or federal anti-money laundering statute; (5) the competence, experience, character or general fitness of the agent or a manager, partner, director, trustee, principal officer, member or shareholder owning ten per cent or more of each class of the agent’s securities demonstrates that it would not be in the public interest to permit such agent to engage in the business of issuing Connecticut payment instruments or the business of money transmission on behalf of a licensee; or (6) the agent is engaging in an unsafe or unsound practice.
(P.A. 81-264, S. 15; P.A. 94-122, S. 283, 340; P.A. 01-56, S. 15; P.A. 07-91, S. 22; P.A. 09-208, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-544 transferred to Sec. 36a-608 in 1995; P.A. 01-56 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision re person who “is about to violate”, amended Subsec. (b) by eliminating requirement that violation be wilful and amended Subsec. (d) by referencing subagent; P.A. 07-91 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize commissioner to take any other action, in accordance with Sec. 36a-51, effective June 5, 2007; P.A. 09-208 amended Subsec. (b) by authorizing commissioner to suspend or revoke a license or to take any other authorized action if the licensee engaged in fraud, intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence, or engaged in an unsafe and unsound practice, and by making technical changes, amended Subsec. (c) to authorize commissioner to take action against any licensee who has failed to pay a judgment ordered by a court or has engaged in fraud, intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence, or engaged in an unsafe and unsound practice, and by referencing Sec. 36a-52, and amended Subsec. (d) by replacing former provisions with Subdivs. (1) to (6) authorizing commissioner to order licensee to terminate its agency relationship under certain circumstances.