2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-598 - (Formerly Sec. 36-533). Application. Notice to commissioner required. Criminal history records check. Abandonment of application.
* * *
(b) The commissioner, in accordance with section 29-17a, may conduct a state and national criminal history records check of the individual applicant and of each partner, director, trustee, principal officer, member and shareholder owning ten per cent or more of each class of the securities of the applicant. The commissioner may deem an application for a license to engage in the business of issuing Connecticut payment instruments or engage in the business of money transmission abandoned if the applicant fails to respond to any request for information required under sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or any regulations adopted pursuant to said sections. The commissioner shall notify the applicant, in writing, that if the applicant fails to submit such information not later than sixty days after such request, the application shall be deemed abandoned. An application filing fee paid prior to the date an application is deemed abandoned pursuant to this subsection shall not be refunded. Abandonment of an application pursuant to this subsection shall not preclude the applicant from submitting a new application for a license under sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive.
(c) An applicant or licensee shall promptly notify the commissioner, in writing, of any change in the information provided in the application for license or most recent renewal of such license.
(d) A licensee shall not change the name specified on its license unless, prior to such change in name, the licensee files an application with the commissioner accompanied by the name change fee specified in subsection (a) of section 36a-599 and receives the approval of the commissioner.
(e) A licensee shall provide a written notice to the commissioner no later than one business day after the licensee has reason to know of the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1) The filing of a petition by or against the licensee under the United States Bankruptcy Code for bankruptcy or reorganization;
(2) The filing of a petition by or against the licensee for receivership, the commencement of any other judicial or administrative proceeding for its dissolution or reorganization, or the making of a general assignment for the benefit of its creditors;
(3) The commencement of a proceeding to revoke or suspend its license to engage in money transmission in another state or a foreign country, or other formal or informal regulatory action by any governmental agency against the licensee and the reasons therefor;
(4) The commencement of any action by the Attorney General or the attorney general of any other state and the reasons therefor;
(5) The cancellation or other impairment of the licensee’s bond or other security, including notice of claims filed against the licensee’s bond or other security;
(6) A conviction of the licensee or of a partner, director, trustee, principal officer, member or shareholder owning ten per cent or more of each class of the licensee’s securities for a misdemeanor involving the money transmission business or the business of issuing Connecticut payment instruments, or a felony; or
(7) A conviction of its agent for a felony.
(P.A. 81-264, S. 4; P.A. 92-12, S. 97; P.A. 94-122, S. 277, 340; P.A. 98-192, S. 4; P.A. 01-56, S. 5; P.A. 03-19, S. 84; P.A. 04-14, S. 4; P.A. 05-46, S. 11; P.A. 08-119, S. 11; P.A. 09-208, S. 15; P.A. 11-216, S. 35.)
* * *