2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-563 - (Formerly Sec. 36-233). Charges. Loan restrictions.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-563 (2012) What's This?
* * *
is prepaid in full during the deferment period, the borrower shall receive, in addition to the refund required under subsection (f) of this section, a refund of that portion of the deferment charge applicable to any unexpired full month or months of such deferment period.
(f) If the contract of loan is prepaid in full by cash, a new loan or otherwise, before the final installment date, the portion of the charges applicable to the full installment periods, as scheduled originally in the loan contract or as rescheduled by reason of any deferment made pursuant to sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, following the date of prepayment shall be refunded or credited to the borrower. Where prepayment occurs on other than a monthly installment due date, it shall be deemed to have occurred on the preceding or succeeding installment due date nearest to the date of prepayment. Where prepayment occurs on a date midpoint between the preceding and succeeding monthly installment due dates, it shall be deemed to have occurred on the preceding monthly due date. In all cases where prepayment occurs before the first monthly installment due date, it shall be deemed to have occurred on the first monthly installment due date. If judgment is obtained before the final installment date, the judgment shall reflect the refund which would be required for prepayment in full as of the date judgment is obtained. No refund of less than one dollar or for partial prepayments need be made.
(g) If part or all of the consideration for a loan contract is the unpaid balance, excluding default charges, of a prior loan with the same licensee, the cash advance under such new loan contract may include the balance of the prior contract which remains after giving the required refund.
(h) In addition to the charges provided for by sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, and service charges that are imposed for a check that is dishonored as provided in subsection (i) of section 52-565a, no further or other charge or amount for any examination, service, brokerage, commission or other thing, or otherwise, shall be directly or indirectly charged, contracted for or received. If interest or any other charges in excess of those permitted by said sections are charged, contracted for or received, except as the result of a bona fide error, the contract of loan shall be void and the licensee shall have no right to collect or receive any principal, interest or charges. No person shall owe any licensee, as such, at any time more than fifteen thousand dollars for principal as a borrower, comaker or guarantor for loans made under said sections. No licensee shall induce or permit any borrower or borrowers to split or divide any loan or loans made under said sections, or permit any borrower to become obligated, directly or indirectly, under more than one contract of loan under said sections at the same time primarily for the purpose of obtaining a higher rate of charge than would otherwise be permitted by said sections. No contract made under said sections, except as deferred in accordance with subsection (e) of this section, shall provide for a greater rate of interest than twelve per cent per annum on the balance remaining unpaid twenty-four months and fifteen days after the date of making such contract if the original cash advance was one thousand dollars or less or thirty-six months and fifteen days if the original cash advance was in excess of one thousand dollars but not in excess of one thousand eight hundred dollars. No contract made under said sections with an original cash advance in excess of one thousand eight hundred dollars, except as deferred in accordance with subsection (e) of this section, shall provide for a greater rate of interest than twelve per cent per annum on the balance remaining unpaid on the scheduled maturity date of said contract. No part of the principal balance remaining unpaid by a borrower twenty-four months and fifteen days after making such contract where the original cash advance was one thousand dollars or less or thirty-six months and fifteen days where the original cash advance was in excess of one thousand dollars but not in excess of one thousand eight hundred dollars, shall directly or indirectly be renewed or refinanced by the lender who made such loan. If the maturity date of a loan made under said sections has been extended by deferred payments, the maximum renewal period that such loan may be extended shall be the number of months such loan is deferred. When a contract is renewed or refinanced prior to twenty-four months and fifteen days where the original cash advance was one thousand dollars or less or thirty-six months and fifteen days where the original cash advance exceeded one thousand dollars but did not exceed one thousand eight hundred dollars, from the date of making such contract, such renewal or refinancing shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed a separate loan transaction.
* * *