2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-494 - (Formerly Sec. 36-440i). Suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license or taking of other action. Removal from office and from employment or retention. Temporary order to cease business. Hearings.
* * *
(2) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any mortgage loan originator license or any loan processor or underwriter license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds, misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction or has violated any of the provisions of this title or of any regulations adopted pursuant to such title or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of such licensee’s business.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, (2) any person is, was, or would be a cause of the violation of any such provisions or regulation due to an act or omission such person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation, or (3) any licensee has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(c) (1) The commissioner may remove any individual conducting business under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b from office and from employment or retention as an independent contractor in the mortgage business in this state whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that such person: (A) Has violated any of said sections or any regulation or order issued thereunder; or (B) for any reason that would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny a license under section 36a-489, by sending a notice to such person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. The notice shall be deemed received by such person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such notice shall include: (i) A statement of the time, place and nature of the hearing; (ii) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (iii) a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes, regulations or orders alleged to have been violated; (iv) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and (v) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on
* * *