2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-494 - (Formerly Sec. 36-440i). Suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license or taking of other action. Removal from office and from employment or retention. Temporary order to cease business. Hearings.
* * *
entitled to such information; (C) violated any of the provisions of this title or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its business; or (D) failed to perform any agreement with a licensee or a borrower. For purposes of this subdivision, “agent” includes any settlement agent used by the licensee and “settlement agent” means the person specified in any HUD-1 settlement statement or other settlement statement, provided such settlement agent has been selected by the licensee. Any settlement agent whose name appears on the licensee’s list of approved settlement agents shall be deemed selected by the licensee even if the settlement agent is selected from such list by the borrower.
(2) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any mortgage loan originator license or any loan processor or underwriter license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds, misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction or has violated any of the provisions of this title or of any regulations adopted pursuant to such title or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of such licensee’s business.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, (2) any person is, was, or would be a cause of the violation of any such provisions or regulation due to an act or omission such person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation, or (3) any licensee has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
* * *