2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-489 - (Formerly Sec. 36-440d). Licenses: Issuance; denial; renewal; suspension; financial responsibility; withdrawal or abandonment of application.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-489 (2012) What's This?
(a)(1) The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488; (B) notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority at the office for which the license is sought have not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing or at any time preceding the date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust or money laundering, provided any pardon or expungement of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subdivision; (C) the applicant demonstrates that the financial responsibility, character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager having supervisory authority over the office for which the license is sought are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b; (D) the applicant has met the surety bond requirement under section 36a-492; and (E) the applicant has not made a material misstatement in the application. If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. For purposes of this subsection, the level of offense of the crime and the status of any conviction, pardon or expungement shall be determined by reference to the law of the jurisdiction where the case was prosecuted. In the event that such jurisdiction does not use the term “felony”, “pardon” or “expungement”, such terms shall include legally equivalent events.
(2) (A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection; (ii) effective April 1, 2010, each qualified individual and branch manager has completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a, or has satisfied the annual continuing education requirements described in subsection (c) of section 36a-489a, as applicable, and effective November 1, 2012, each qualified individual and branch manager is licensed as a mortgage loan originator and has completed any applicable continuing education requirements described in subsection (c) of section 36a-489a; and (iii) the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker has paid all required fees for renewal of the license.
(B) The license of a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. The commissioner may adopt procedures for the reinstatement of expired licenses consistent with the standards established by the system. The commissioner may automatically suspend a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker license if the licensee receives a deficiency on the system indicating that the payment required by subparagraph (A) of this subdivision was Returned-ACH or returned pursuant to such other term as may be utilized by the system to indicate that the payment was not accepted. After a license has been automatically suspended pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall give such licensee notice of the automatic suspension, pending proceedings for revocation or refusal to renew pursuant to section 36a-494 and an opportunity for a hearing on such action in accordance with section 36a-51, and require such licensee to take or refrain from taking such action that, in the opinion of the commissioner, will effectuate the purposes of this section.
* * *