2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 668 - Nondepository Financial Institutions
Section 36a-488 - (Formerly Sec. 36-440c). Mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator and loan processor or underwriter licenses. Requirements.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-488 (2012) What's This?
(a)(1) The commissioner shall not issue a mortgage lender license, a mortgage correspondent lender license or a mortgage broker license to any person unless such person meets the following tangible net worth and experience requirements, as applicable: (A) The minimum tangible net worth requirement for a mortgage lender shall be two hundred fifty thousand dollars and the minimum tangible net worth requirement for a mortgage correspondent lender and a mortgage broker shall be (i) prior to March 2, 2009, twenty-five thousand dollars, and (ii) on and after March 2, 2009, fifty thousand dollars, and (B) a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker shall have, at the main office for which the license is sought, a qualified individual and, at each branch office, a branch manager (i) who have supervisory authority over the lending or brokerage activities, (ii) who have at least three years’ experience in the mortgage business within the five years immediately preceding the date of the application for the license, (iii) who, effective April 1, 2010, have completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a, and (iv) who, effective November 1, 2012, are licensed as a mortgage loan originator under section 36a-489. As used in this subdivision, “experience in the mortgage business” means paid experience in the origination, processing or underwriting of residential mortgage loans, the marketing of such loans in the secondary market or in the supervision of such activities, or any other relevant experience as determined by the commissioner.
(2) Each licensee shall maintain the net worth required by this subsection.
(3) Not later than April 1, 2010, each qualified individual and branch manager shall have completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a.
(b) The commissioner may issue a mortgage lender license, a mortgage correspondent lender license, or a mortgage broker license. Each mortgage lender licensee may also act as a mortgage correspondent lender and a mortgage broker, and each mortgage correspondent lender licensee may also act as a mortgage broker. On and after July 1, 2008, an application for a license as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker office or renewal of such license shall be filed, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, with the system. Each such form shall contain content as set forth by instruction or procedure of the commissioner and may be changed or updated as necessary by the commissioner in order to carry out the purpose of sections 36a-21, 36a-485
* * *