2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 666 - Out-of-State Banks
Section 36a-425 - (Formerly Sec. 36-5a). Foreign banking corporations not to do business in this state. Excepted activities.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-425 (2012) What's This?
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, no foreign banking corporation shall transact in this state the business authorized by its certificate of incorporation or by the laws of the state under which it was organized, unless empowered to do so by any provision of the general statutes or any special act of this state; provided, without excluding other activities which may not constitute transacting business in this state, no such foreign banking corporation shall be deemed to be doing or transacting business in this state for purposes of this section by reason of its acting as an investment adviser to the State Treasurer or by reason of its making loans whether secured or unsecured. For purposes of this section, “foreign banking corporation” means a banking corporation which is organized under the laws of or has its principal office in any state other than Connecticut or any foreign country. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a foreign banking corporation which transacts business in this state for the purposes of section 33-920 or section 33-1210 shall comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of section 33-920 or subsection (a) of section 33-1210.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this title, no foreign banking corporation, holding company, subsidiary of a holding company, or subsidiary or affiliate of a banking corporation may establish or maintain an office in this state if such office will be used to enable such corporation, holding company or subsidiary or affiliate to engage in banking business in Connecticut. If the commissioner determines that an office is being used to enable the corporation, holding company or subsidiary or affiliate to engage in banking business in Connecticut, the commissioner shall order that such office be closed or take action against such entities in accordance with section 36a-50. The establishment or maintenance of an office in this state which will not enable a foreign banking corporation, holding company, subsidiary of a holding company, or subsidiary or affiliate of a banking corporation to engage in banking business in Connecticut does not violate the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. For the purpose of this subsection, the term “banking business” shall include, but shall not be limited to, receiving deposits, paying checks, lending money and any activity which is determined by the commissioner to be so closely related to banking as to be a proper incident thereto.
(c) The provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to: (1) An office of a bank; (2) an office established or maintained for the purpose of managing or controlling a bank; (3) an office of a subsidiary of a bank, which subsidiary is limited to carrying on one or more of the functions which such bank may carry on directly in the exercise of its express or implied powers; (4) an office of a holding company or subsidiary of a holding company or banking corporation which required and which had received all requisite state and federal authorization and was open for business prior to June 1, 1984, provided such office may not engage in any activities other than those for which it had authorization and in which it was actually engaged on June 1, 1984; (5) an office established or maintained pursuant to subsection (d) of this section; (6) an office of a foreign bank that is a federal branch or a federal agency; or (7) an office of a subsidiary of a foreign bank that has a federal branch or a state branch in this state, which subsidiary is limited to carrying on one or more of the functions which such branch of such foreign bank may carry on directly.
(d) Any holding company may establish or maintain, either directly or through any subsidiary of such holding company that is not a banking corporation, and any banking corporation that is not a subsidiary of a holding company may establish or maintain, through any of its subsidiaries that are not banking corporations, one or more offices for the purpose of engaging in banking business other than to provide deposit services in this state. No office established or maintained under this subsection may be converted into an office that engages in banking business which includes providing deposit services. For purposes of this subsection, “deposit services” includes but is not limited to, deposits, withdrawals, advances, payments and transfers of funds to or from a deposit account.
(e) Any person who establishes or maintains an office or transacts business in this state in violation of this section shall be subject to the penalties imposed by subsection (d) of section 33-921.
(f) Any person may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any person from violating the provisions of this section.
(1961, P.A. 423, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 265; P.A. 77-134; P.A. 78-8, S. 2, 3; P.A. 81-124, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-95, S. 2, 4; P.A. 83-60; 83-411, S. 9, 20; 83-587, S. 87, 96; P.A. 84-329, S. 2, 6; 84-384; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; 87-205, S. 2, 5, 6; 87-589, S. 79, 87; P.A. 88-65, S. 8; P.A. 90-2, S. 6, 20; P.A. 91-189, S. 1, 13; P.A. 92-12, S. 4; P.A. 94-122, S. 188, 340; Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 15, 21; P.A. 96-191, S. 4, 6; 96-256, S. 197, 209; 96-271, S. 205, 207, 254; P.A. 97-160, S. 4, 7; P.A. 98-177, S. 4; P.A. 01-183, S. 8, 11; P.A. 02-89, S. 78.)
* * *