2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 34 - Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Chapter 613 - Limited Liability Companies
Section 34-173 - Powers of legal representative or successor of deceased, incompetent, dissolved or terminated member. Right of legal representative or successor to become member.
CT Gen Stat § 34-173 (2012) What's This?
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, if a member who is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him to be incompetent to manage his person or his property, the member’s executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or other legal representative may exercise all of the member’s rights for the purpose of settling the member’s estate or administering the member’s property, including any power the member had under the articles of organization or an operating agreement to give an assignment of the right to become a member. Subject to subsection (b) of this section, if a member is a corporation, trust or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the power of that member may be exercised by its legal representative or successor.
(b) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 34-119, if a limited liability company has only one member and an event of dissociation occurs, other than an event of dissociation as provided in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 34-180, the legal representative or other successor in interest may, at the election of such legal representative or other successor in interest, become a member.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 39; P.A. 97-70, S. 7, 11.)
History: P.A. 97-70 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended said Subsec. to make provisions subject to Subsec. (b) and added new Subsec. (b) re circumstances when the legal representative or other successor in interest may become a member if the limited liability company has only one member and an event of dissociation occurs, effective May 27, 1997.