2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 34 - Limited Partnerships, Partnerships, Professional Associations, Limited Liability Companies and Statutory Trusts
Chapter 613 - Limited Liability Companies
Section 34-133 - Liability of members and managers to third parties.
CT Gen Stat § 34-133 (2012) What's This?
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company.
(b) Nothing contained in sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law in effect on October 1, 1993, in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service and to the standards for professional conduct; provided any member, manager, agent or employee of a limited liability company rendering professional services formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the limited liability company to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered; and provided further the personal liability of members of a limited liability company rendering professional services formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, in their capacity as members of such limited liability company, shall be no greater in any aspect than that of a shareholder who is an employee of a corporation formed under chapter 601. A limited liability company rendering professional services shall be liable up to the full value of its property for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by any of its members, managers, agents or employees while they are engaged on behalf of the limited liability company in the rendering of professional services.
(P.A. 93-267, S. 19; P.A. 96-271, S. 186, 254.)
History: P.A. 96-271 amended Subsec. (b) to replace reference to Ch. 599 with Ch. 601, effective January 1, 1997.
This section and Sec. 34-134 do not shield defendant from liability based on his personal tortious conduct in withholding repayment of misdirected funds to plaintiff when it was wholly within his power to do so. 136 CA 99.