2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 568 - Workers’ Compensation Act
Section 31-321 - Manner of serving notices.
CT Gen Stat § 31-321 (2012) What's This?
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at the person’s last-known residence or place of business. Notices on behalf of a minor shall be given by or to such minor’s parent or guardian or, if there is no parent or guardian, then by or to such minor.
(1949 Rev., S. 7459; 1958 Rev., S. 31-187; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 47; P.A. 10-32, S. 106.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; P.A. 10-32 made technical changes, effective May 10, 2010.
Cited. 3 CA 162. Cited. 29 CA 441. Cited. 30 CA 295. Cited. 45 CA 199. Does not expressly provide for notice to claimants who are not employees or dependents. Notice to last-known address of decedent employee, which was also claimants’ address, was adequate. 63 CA 1. Section governs the manner in which notice is to be served when required under Workers’ Compensation Act, but does not independently require workers’ compensation insurance providers to provide notice in any particular circumstance. 121 CA 144.