2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 568 - Workers’ Compensation Act
Section 31-308 - Compensation for partial incapacity.
CT Gen Stat § 31-308 (2012) What's This?
(a) If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of th
* * *
***The loss or loss of use of one phalanx of a great toe shall be construed as sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the loss of the great toe. The loss of the greater part of any phalanx shall be construed as the loss of a phalanx and shall be compensated accordingly.
If the injury consists of the loss of a substantial part of a member resulting in a permanent partial loss of the use of a member, or if the injury results in a permanent partial loss of function, the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, in lieu of other compensation, award to the injured employee the proportion of the sum provided in this subsection for the total loss of, or the loss of the use of, the member or for incapacity or both that represents the proportion of total loss or loss of use found to exist, and any voluntary agreement submitted in which the basis of settlement is such proportionate payment may, if otherwise conformable to the provisions of this chapter, be approved by the commissioner in the commissioner’s discretion. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the complete loss or loss of use of an organ which results in the death of an employee shall be compensable pursuant only to section 31-306.
(c) In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner, not earlier than one year from the date of the injury and not later than two years from the date of the injury or the surgery date of the injury, may award compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee’s total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee’s average weekly wage pursuant to said section 31-310, but not more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309, for up to two hundred eight weeks, for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, (A) the face, head or neck, or (B) on any other area of the body which handicaps the employee in obtaining or continuing to work. The commissioner may not award compensation under this subsection when the
* * *
the United States Constitution or article first, sec. 20, of state constitution, because it does not involve either a fundamental right or a suspect class, and because rational justification can be found for constructing a statute such that the loss or permanent partial disability of many organs and body parts is compensable, but permanent partial disability of the skin is not. Id. Phrase “in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation” was intended to prohibit double payment of permanency awards and to address case law precluding claimant suffering incapacity following a permanent disability from being able to thereafter collect total incapacity benefits. 263 C. 328.
Cited. 26 CA 466; judgment reversed, see 227 C. 261. Cited. 39 CA 28.
Payments under this section are neither in lieu of wages nor based on loss of earnings; therefore are not includable as income for purpose of determining child support. 42 CS 34, 35.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 26 CA 466.
Cited. 42 CS 34.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 209 C. 808. Cited. 210 C. 580. Plain language of statute precludes recovery for surgical scars. 211 C. 116. Cited. 214 C. 394; Id., 552. Cited. 215 C. 206. Cited. 217 C. 42. Concurrent payment of benefits for death caused by heart disease under Sec. 31-306 and benefits for permanent partial impairment of one’s heart under this section is prohibited. Id., 50. Cited. 224 C. 8.
Cited. 15 CA 615.
Cited. 38 CS 648. Benefits under this statute are payable contemporaneously with those under Sec. 31-308(d). 39 CS 449.
Subsec. (e):
P.A. 89-346 cited. 29 CA 432.
Subsec. (m):
A claim for disability, resulting from partial incapacity, under this statute, is not translatable into an initial claim for liability under section 31-297(b) encompassing a “preclusion of defense” situation. 177 C. 107.