2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 568 - Workers’ Compensation Act
Section 31-308 - Compensation for partial incapacity.
CT Gen Stat § 31-308 (2012) What's This?
(a) If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of th
* * *
but no longer than five hundred twenty weeks. If the employer procures employment for an injured employee that is suitable to his capacity, the wages offered in such employment shall be taken as the earning capacity of the injured employee during the period of the employment.
(b) With respect to the following injuries, the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee’s total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee’s average weekly wage pursuant to said section 31-310, but in no case more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309, or less than fifty dollars weekly. All of the following injuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to:
MEMBER
INJURY
WEEKS OF
COMPENSATION
Arm
 Master arm
Loss at or above elbow
208
 Other arm
Loss at or above elbow
194
Hand
 Master hand
Loss at or above wrist
168
 Other hand
Loss at or above wrist
155
One leg
Loss at or above knee
155
One foot
Loss at or above ankle
125
Hearing
Both ears
104
One ear
 35
One eye
Complete and permanent
loss of sight in, or reduction
of sight to one-tenth
or less of normal vision
157
Thumb*
On master hand
 63
On other hand
 54
Fingers**
First finger
 36
Second finger
 29
Third finger
 21
Fourth finger
 17
Toes***
Great toe
 28
Other toes
  9
Back
Number of weeks which
the proportion of incapacity
* * *
and is otherwise consistent with the law. Id.
The word “hand” does not include disfigurement of the forearm. 10 CS 470. Loss of function of reproductive and urinary members of the body are not further compensable under this section. 13 CS 182.
Subsec. (a):
Temporary partial disability benefits are available until the injured worker has reached maximum medical improvement. 114 CA 210.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 209 C. 59. Cited. 215 C. 206. Rule against double compensation prohibits concurrent payment of specific indemnity benefits for permanent partial impairment under this section and benefits for total incapacity under Sec. 31-307 are result of same incident. 217 C. 42. GS (1918 Rev.) Sec. 5352 cited. Id. Cited. Id., 50. Cited. 218 C. 19. Cited. 220 C. 721; Id., 739. Cited. 221 C. 920. Cited. 224 C. 8. Following the amendments in Sec. 19 of P.A. 93-228, Subsec. does not provide commissioner with discretion to award compensation for loss or permanent partial disability of an unscheduled body part or organ. 248 C. 793. Subsec. does not violate equal protection clauses of either fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution or article first, sec. 20, of state constitution, because it does not involve either a fundamental right or a suspect class, and because rational justification can be found for constructing a statute such that the loss or permanent partial disability of many organs and body parts is compensable, but permanent partial disability of the skin is not. Id.
* * *