2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 568 - Workers’ Compensation Act
Section 31-293a - No right against fellow employee; exception.
CT Gen Stat § 31-293a (2012) What's This?
If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. For purposes of this section, contractors’ mobile equipment such as bulldozers, powershovels, rollers, graders or scrapers, farm machinery, cranes, diggers, forklifts, pumps, generators, air compressors, drills or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads are not “motor vehicles” if the claimed injury involving such equipment occurred at the worksite on or after October 1, 1983. No insurance policy or contract shall be accepted as proof of financial responsibility of the owner and as evidence of the insuring of such person for injury to or death of persons and damage to property by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles required by chapter 246 if it excludes from coverage under such policy or contract any agent, representative or employee of such owner from such policy or contract. Any provision of such an insurance policy or contract effected after July 1, 1969, which excludes from coverage thereunder any agent, representative or employee of the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident with a fellow employee shall be null and void.
(1967, P.A. 842, S. 5; 1969, P.A. 696, S. 4; P.A. 83-297; P.A. 84-22, S. 1, 2.)
History: 1969 act clarified provisions re actions against fellow employees and added provisions re insurance policies and contracts; P.A. 83-297 provided that contractor’s mobile equipment designed for use principally off public roads are not “motor vehicles” for purposes of this section if the injuries involving the equipment occur at the worksite; P.A. 84-22 made clear that the exclusions from the definition of “motor vehicle” established in P.A. 83-297 apply only to injuries which occur on or after October 1, 1983.
Cited. 2 CA 174. Cited. 3 CA 40. Exception under the statute is concerned only with those engaged in any activity related to driving or moving a vehicle or related to a circumstance resulting from the movement of a vehicle. Id., 246. Cited. 7 CA 296; Id., 575. Cited. 9 CA 290. Cited. 10 CA 18; Id., 618. Cited. 20 CA 619. Cited. 22 CA 88. Definition of “motor vehicle” for purposes of the exception in this section is controlled by Sec. 14-1(a)(47) definition as further refined by Sec. 14-165(i). 30 CA 263. Cited. 41 CA 664. Golf cart not a “motor vehicle” for purposes of the “motor vehicle” exception to exclusivity provision of Workers’ Compensation Act. 54 CA 479. Statute does not authorize plaintiff’s action against his employer arising out of a fellow employee’s negligent operation of a motor vehicle. 56 CA 325. Defendant’s operation of a payloader to jump start plaintiff’s dump truck did not constitute “operation of a motor vehicle” so as to bring the incident within the exception contained in this section. 64 CA 409. Injuries caused by operation of external controls of garbage truck are not caused by operation of motor vehicle and do not fall within exception of exclusive remedy of worker’s compensation. 99 CA 464. Container and chassis together constituted a trailer, and because the trailer was a vehicle suitable for transportation of property, was drawn by nonmuscular power, and was suitable for operation on a highway, it constituted a motor vehicle. 126 CA 860.
Cited. 30 CS 233. Cited. 36 CS 101. Cited. 39 CS 102. Cited. 40 CS 165. “Motor vehicle” exception discussed. 41 CS 326. Cited. 41 CS 391. Cited. 44 CS 148. Legislature did not treat or intend to treat golf carts differently from any other non-highway-type mechanism for purposes of this section. 46 CS 24. Injury occurring from use of motor vehicle at service station did not fall under the motor vehicle exception but rather is attributable to “the special hazards of the work place”. 49 CS 351. Rules of statutory construction did not permit court to extend umbrella coverage based on facts of case. 50 CS 486.