2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 558 - Wages
Section 31-75 - Discrimination in compensation on the basis of sex. Prohibited practices. Employer demonstration.
CT Gen Stat § 31-75 (2012) What's This?
(a) No employer shall discriminate in the amount of compensation paid to any employee on the basis of sex. Any difference in pay based on sex shall be deemed a discrimination within the meaning of this section.
(b) If an employee can demonstrate that his or her employer discriminates on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees at the employer’s business at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex at such business for equal work on a job, the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions, such employer must demonstrate that such differential in pay is made pursuant to (1) a seniority system; (2) a merit system; (3) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (4) a differential system based upon a bona fide factor other than sex, such as education, training or experience. Said bona fide factor defense shall apply only if the employer demonstrates that such factor (A) is not based upon or derived from a sex-based differential in compensation, and (B) is job-related and consistent with business necessity. Such defense shall not exist where the employee demonstrates that an alternative employment practice exists that would serve the same business purpose without producing such differential and that the employer has refused to adopt such alternative practice.
(c) No employer shall discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory compensation practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding pursuant to section 31-76.
(1949, 1953, S. 3016d; P.A. 09-101, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 09-101 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended same to delete provision re employment practices recognizing length of service or merit rating as factor in determining wage or salary rates, added Subsec. (b) re employer’s defense to complaint of discrimination in wage rate based on sex, and added Subsec. (c) re retaliation for complaint of discriminatory compensation practice.