2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 31 - Labor
Chapter 557 - Employment Regulation
Section 31-51q - Liability of employer for discipline or discharge of employee on account of employee’s exercise of certain constitutional rights.
CT Gen Stat § 31-51q (2012) What's This?
Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney’s fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the employer.
(P.A. 83-578.)
Section (Sec. 31-15q cited in error) constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity. 15 CA 297. Cited. 20 CA 231; 33 CA 600; 40 CA 577; 45 CA 712. Statute applies to some activities and speech that occur at the workplace. 48 CA 618. Plaintiff’s failure to display an American flag at his workstation is not constitutionally protected speech to which the statute applies since plaintiff’s expression did not involve a matter of public concern. Id. Nothing in the legislative history indicates that legislature’s use of term “costs” in either Sec. 31-51m or this section was intended to authorize court to award prevailing party the cost of an economist; because an economist is not a listed expert witness whose cost may be reimbursed under Sec. 52-260(f), testimonial fees of plaintiff’s expert economist cannot be reimbursed. 79 CA 501. Plaintiff, an elected municipal sheriff, was an independent contractor and not an employee of defendant municipality for purposes of section. 135 CA 699.