2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 3 - State Elective Officers
Chapter 32 - Treasurer
Section 3-59a - Property held by a business association or payable in the course of demutualization of an insurance company presumed abandoned, when.
CT Gen Stat § 3-59a (2012) What's This?
(a) Any stock or other certificate of ownership, or any dividend, profit, distribution, interest, payment on principal, mineral proceeds or other sum held or owing by a business association for or to a shareholder, certificate holder, member, bondholder or other security holder, or a participating patron of a cooperative, who has not claimed it or corresponded in writing with the business association concerning it within three years after the date prescribed for payment or delivery, is presumed abandoned.
(b) Any sum payable on a traveler’s check issued or sold in this state on which a business association is directly liable, which has been outstanding for more than fifteen years from the date of its issuance is presumed abandoned, unless the owner has within fifteen years corresponded in writing with the business association concerning it, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum on file with such business association.
(c) Any sum payable on a money order issued or sold in this state on which a business association is directly liable, which money order has been outstanding for more than seven years from the date of its issuance, is presumed abandoned.
(d) Any property payable or distributable in the course of a demutualization of an insurance company is presumed abandoned if the property is unclaimed and unpaid three years after the date the property became payable or distributable.
(1961, P.A. 540, S. 4; P.A. 75-89, S. 2, 3; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-1, S. 3, 10; P.A. 84-456, S. 4, 12; P.A. 93-38, S. 1; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-1, S. 69; P.A. 06-127, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-89 added Subsec. (b) concerning presumption of abandonment re traveler’s checks; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-1 changed time period after which property is presumed abandoned from 10 to 7 years; P.A. 84-456 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting certain conditions concerning the presumption of abandonment, which conditions required that the holder be organized under the laws of Connecticut and that the records of the holder indicate that the last-known address of the person entitled to the property is in this state; P.A. 93-38 changed time period after which property is presumed abandoned from 7 to 5 years; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-1 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to “mineral proceeds” and decreasing period for presumed abandonment from 5 to 3 years, and added Subsec. (c) re property payable or distributable in the course of demutualization of an insurance company presumed abandoned, effective August 16, 2003; P.A. 06-127 inserted new Subsec. (c) re presumption of abandonment re money orders and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d), effective July 1, 2007.