2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 19a - Public Health and Well-Being
Chapter 368a - Department of Public Health
Section 19a-92g - Body piercing.


CT Gen Stat § 19a-92g (2012) What's This?

(a) No person may perform body piercing on an unemancipated minor under eighteen years of age without the written permission of the minor’s parent. For purposes of this subsection, “body piercing” means piercing or creating a channel through any part of the body other than the ear lobe for the purpose of inserting a decorative object, and “ear lobe” means the lower portion of the auricle having no cartilage.

(b) Any municipal health authority established under chapter 368e and any district department of health established under chapter 368f may, within its available resources, enforce the provisions of this section.

(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 11.)

History: (Revisor’s note: References in Subsec. (b) to “chapter 368c” and “section 368f” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “chapter 368e” and “chapter 368f”, respectively, for accuracy).

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.