2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319j - Addiction Services
Section 17a-714a - Treatment or prevention of drug overdose with opioid antagonist. Immunity.
CT Gen Stat § 17a-714a (2012) What's This?
A licensed health care professional who is permitted by law to prescribe an opioid antagonist may, if acting with reasonable care, prescribe, dispense or administer an opioid antagonist to treat or prevent a drug overdose without being liable for damages in a civil action or subject to criminal prosecution for prescribing, dispensing or administering such opioid antagonist or for any subsequent use of such opioid antagonist. For purposes of this section, “opioid antagonist” means naloxone hydrochloride or any other similarly acting and equally safe drug approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of drug overdose.
(P.A. 03-159, S. 2; P.A. 12-159, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 12-159 replaced provision re prescribing, dispensing or administering opioid antagonist to a drug user in need of intervention with provision re prescribing, dispensing or administering opioid antagonist to treat or prevent a drug overdose, added provision re civil liability for subsequent use of opioid antagonist and made technical changes.