2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319i - Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Section 17a-601 - (Formerly Sec. 17-257v). Notice to victims of court and board hearings.
CT Gen Stat § 17a-601 (2012) What's This?
(a) For the purposes of this section, “victim” means a person who is a victim of a crime, the legal representative of such person or a member of a deceased victim’s immediate family.
(b) Any court rendering a judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 53a-13 shall make a specific finding as to whether there is a victim of the act committed by the acquittee and, if so, whether the victim desires notice pursuant to this section. If the court finds that a victim desires notice, it shall notify the victim of any hearing held by the court pursuant to section 17a-582 or 17a-593. The court shall, on committing an acquittee to the jurisdiction of the board, identify the victim to the board and the board shall thereafter make a reasonable effort to notify the victim of any board hearings or orders or of any escape of the acquittee. The victim may appear at any court or board hearing concerning the acquittee to make a statement.
(P.A. 85-506, S. 22, 32; P.A. 01-211, S. 7.)
History: Sec. 17-257v transferred to Sec. 17a-601 in 1991; P.A. 01-211 amended Subsec. (a) to redefine “victim” as a person who is a victim of “a crime” rather than “a class A, B, or C felony”.