2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319i - Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Section 17a-498 - (Formerly Sec. 17-178). Hearing on commitment application. Notice. Rights of respondent. Examination by physicians. Order of commitment. Election of voluntary status prior to adjudication. Review of confinement.
* * *
physician shall state upon the form the reasons for his or her opinions. Such respondent or his or her counsel shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses who testify at any hearing on the application. If such respondent notifies the court not less than three days before the hearing that he or she wishes to cross-examine the examining physicians, the court shall order such physicians to appear. The court shall cause a recording of the testimony of such hearing to be made, to be transcribed only in the event of an appeal from the decree rendered hereunder. A copy of such transcript shall be furnished without charge to any appellant whom the Court of Probate finds unable to pay for the same. The cost of such transcript shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department. If, on such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, it shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law. Such court order shall further command some suitable person to convey such person to such hospital for psychiatric disabilities and deliver him or her, with a copy of such order and of such certificates, to the keeper thereof. In appointing a person to execute such order, the court shall give preference to a near relative or friend of the person with psychiatric disabilities, so far as it deems it practicable and judicious. Notice of any action taken by the court shall be given to the respondent and his or her attorney, if any, in such manner as the court concludes would be appropriate under the circumstances.
(d) If the respondent refuses to be examined by the court-appointed physicians as herein provided, the court may issue a warrant for the apprehension of the respondent and a police officer for the town in which such court is located or if there is no such police officer then the state police shall deliver the respondent to a general hospital where the respondent shall be examined by two physicians one of whom shall be a psychiatrist, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. If as a result of such examination, the respondent is committed under section 17a-502, transportation of the respondent to any such hospital, if such respondent is a female, shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 17a-505. If the respondent is not committed under section 17a-502,
* * *