2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319i - Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Section 17a-498 - (Formerly Sec. 17-178). Hearing on commitment application. Notice. Rights of respondent. Examination by physicians. Order of commitment. Election of voluntary status prior to adjudication. Review of confinement.
CT Gen Stat § 17a-498 (2012) What's This?
(a) Upon such application being filed in the Probate Court, such court shall assign a time, not later than ten business days thereafter, and a place for hearing such application, and shall cause reasonable notice thereof to be given to the respondent and to such relative or relatives and friends as it deems advisable. Said notice shall inform such respondent that he or she has a right to be present at the hearing; that he or she has a right to counsel; that he or she, if indigent, has a right to have counsel appointed to represent him or her; and that he or she has a right to cross-examine witnesses testifying at any hearing upon such application.
(b) If the court finds such respondent is indigent or otherwise unable to pay for counsel, the court shall appoint counsel for such respondent, unless such respondent refuses counsel and the court finds that the respondent understands the nature of his or her refusal. The court shall provide such respondent a reasonable opportunity to select his or her own counsel to be appointed by the court. If the respondent does not select counsel or if counsel selected by the respondent refuses to represent such respondent or is not available for such representation, the court shall appoint counsel for the respondent from a panel of attorneys admitted to practice in this state provided by the Probate Court Administrator in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Probate Court Administrator in
* * *
of such hearing to be made, to be transcribed only in the event of an appeal from the decree rendered hereunder. A copy of such transcript shall be furnished without charge to any appellant whom the Court of Probate finds unable to pay for the same. The cost of such transcript shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department. If, on such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, it shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law. Such court order shall further command some suitable person to convey such person to such hospital for psychiatric disabilities and deliver him or her, with a copy of such order and of such certificates, to the keeper thereof. In appointing a person to execute such order, the court shall give preference to a near relative or friend of the person with psychiatric disabilities, so far as it deems it practicable and judicious. Notice of any action taken by the court shall be given to the respondent and his or her attorney, if any, in such manner as the court concludes would be appropriate under the circumstances.
* * *
of the patient on forms provided by the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. If the Court of Probate concludes that the confinement of any such patient should be reviewed by such court for possible release of the patient, the court, on its own motion, shall proceed in the manner provided in subsections (a), (b), (c) and (f) of this section, except that the examining physician shall be considered one of the physicians required by subsection (c) of this section. If the patient’s last annual review did not result in a hearing, and in any event at least every two years, the probate court notified shall, within fifteen business days, proceed with a hearing in the manner provided in subsections (a), (b), (c) and (f) of this section. All costs and expenses, including Probate Court entry fees provided by statute, in conjunction with the annual psychiatric review and the judicial review under this subsection, except costs for physicians appointed pursuant to this subsection, shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, however, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such costs and expenses, such payment shall be made from the Probate Court Administration Fund. Compensation of any physician appointed to conduct the annual psychiatric review, to examine a patient for any hearing held as a result of such annual review or for any other biennial hearing required pursuant to sections 17a-75
* * *