2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319i - Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities
Section 17a-498 - (Formerly Sec. 17-178). Hearing on commitment application. Notice. Rights of respondent. Examination by physicians. Order of commitment. Election of voluntary status prior to adjudication. Review of confinement.
* * *
to 52-146i, inclusive, shall be afforded access to all records including, without limitation, hospital records if such respondent is hospitalized, and shall be entitled to take notes therefrom. If such respondent is hospitalized at the time of the hearing, the hospital shall make available at such hearing for use by the patient or his or her counsel all records in its possession relating to the condition of the respondent. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146i, inclusive, all such hospital records directly relating to the patient shall be admissible at the request of any party or the Court of Probate in any proceeding relating to confinement to or release from a hospital for psychiatric disabilities. Nothing herein shall prevent timely objection to the admissibility of evidence in accordance with the rules of civil procedure.
(c) The court shall require the certificates, signed under penalty of false statement, of at least two impartial physicians selected by the court, one of whom shall be a practicing psychiatrist, both of whom shall be licensed to practice medicine in the state of Connecticut and shall have been practitioners of medicine at least one year and shall not be connected with the hospital for psychiatric disabilities to which the application is being made, or related by blood or marriage to the applicant, or to the respondent. Such certificates shall indicate that they have personally examined such person within ten days of such hearing. The court shall appoint such physicians from a list of physicians and psychiatrists provided by the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services and such appointments shall be made in accordance with regulations to be promulgated by the Probate Court Administrator in accordance with section 45a-77. Each such physician shall make a report on a separate form provided for that purpose by the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services and shall answer such questions as may be set forth on such form as fully and completely as reasonably possible. Such form shall include, but not be limited to, questions relating to the specific psychiatric disabilities alleged, whether or not the respondent is dangerous to himself or herself or others, whether or not such illness has resulted or will result in serious disruption of the respondent’s mental and behavioral functioning, whether or not hospital treatment is both necessary and available, whether or not less restrictive placement is recommended and available and whether or not respondent is incapable of understanding the need to accept the recommended treatment on a voluntary basis. Any such physician shall state upon the form the reasons for his or her opinions. Such respondent or his or her counsel shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses who testify at any hearing on the application. If such respondent notifies the court not less than three days before the hearing that he or she wishes to cross-examine the examining physicians, the court shall order such physicians to appear. The court shall cause a recording of the testimony of such hearing to be made, to be transcribed only in the event of an appeal from the decree rendered hereunder. A copy of such transcript shall be furnished without charge to any appellant whom the Court of Probate finds unable to pay for the same. The cost of such transcript shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department. If, on such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, it shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law. Such court order shall further command some suitable person to convey such person to such hospital for psychiatric disabilities and deliver him or her, with a copy of such order and of such certificates, to the keeper thereof. In appointing a person to execute such order, the court shall give preference to a near relative or friend of the person with psychiatric disabilities, so far as it deems it practicable and judicious. Notice of any action taken by the court shall be given to the respondent and his or her attorney, if any, in such manner as the court concludes would be appropriate under the circumstances.
(d) If the respondent refuses to be examined by the court-appointed physicians as herein provided, the court may issue a warrant for the apprehension of the respondent and a police officer for the town in which such court is located or if there is no such police officer then the state police shall deliver the respondent to a general hospital where the respondent shall be examined by two physicians one of whom shall be a psychiatrist, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. If as a result of such examination, the respondent is committed under section 17a-502, transportation of the respondent to any such hospital, if such respondent is a female, shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 17a-505. If the respondent is not committed under section 17a-502, he shall be
* * *