2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319b - Department of Developmental Services
Section 17a-219c - Family Support Council.
CT Gen Stat § 17a-219c (2012) What's This?
(a) There is established a Family Support Council to assist the Department of Developmental Services and other state agencies that administer or fund family support services to act in concert and, within available appropriations, to (1) establish a comprehensive, coordinated system of family support services, (2) use existing state and other resources efficiently and effectively as appropriate for such services, (3) identify and address services that are needed for families of children with disabilities, and (4) promote state-wide availability of such services. The council shall consist of twenty-seven voting members including the Commissioners of Public Health, Developmental Services, Children and Families, Education and Social Services, or their designees, the Child Advocate or the Child Advocate’s designee, the executive director of the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities or the executive director’s designee, the chairperson of the State Interagency Birth-to-Three Coordinating Council, established pursuant to section 17a-248b, or the chairperson’s designee, the executive director of the Commission on Children or the executive director’s designee, and family members of, or individuals who advocate for, children with disabilities. The family members or individuals who advocate for children with disabilities shall comprise two-thirds of the council and shall be appointed as follows: Six by the Governor, three by the president pro tempore of the Senate, two by the majority leader of the Senate, one by the minority leader of the Senate, three by the speaker of the House of Representatives, two by the majority leader of the House of Representatives and one by the minority leader of the House of Representatives. All appointed members serving on or after October 5, 2009, including members appointed prior to October 5, 2009, shall serve in accordance with the provisions of section 4-1a. Members serving on or after October 5, 2009, including members appointed prior to October 5, 2009, shall serve no more than eight consecutive years on the council. The council shall meet at least quarterly and shall select its own chairperson. Council members shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred. The costs of administering the council shall be within available appropriations in accordance with this section and sections 17a-219a and 17a-219b.
(b) The council shall: (1) Gather input and develop a vision and guidelines for family support services in Connecticut; (2) review existing program policies, procedures and funding mechanisms for conformity to the guidelines and make appropriate recommendations; (3) monitor the implementation of the guidelines and recommendations; (4) report to the Governor and the General Assembly on an annual basis regarding the status of family support services, including the implementation of the guidelines and recommendations; (5) advocate for family support services in accordance with the guidelines; (6) compile and distribute information on family support services within public and private agencies; and (7) perform such other duties as are related to the advancement of family centered supports, policies and services.
(P.A. 94-228, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-185, S. 13, 16; P.A. 98-100; P.A. 01-195, S. 127, 181; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(a),(b); Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 137; P.A. 10-93, S. 9; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 123.)
History: P.A. 94-228 effective June 8, 1994; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995 (Revisor’s note: The phrase “Commissioners of the Departments of Public Health ...” in Subsec. (a) was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioners of Public Health ...” for consistency with customary statutory usage); P.A. 96-185 made a technical change in Subsec. (a) reflecting transfer of birth-to-three program to Department of Mental Retardation, effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 98-100 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing members from 24 to 27, adding the Child Advocate, individuals who advocate for children with disabilities and increased from 2 to 3 the appointments by the president pro tempore of the Senate and the speaker of the House of Representatives; P.A. 01-195 amended Subsec. (a) by making technical changes, effective July 11, 2001; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 “Commissioner of Mental Retardation” and “Department of Mental Retardation” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Developmental Services” and “Department of Developmental Services”, effective October 1, 2007; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7 amended Subsec. (a) to replace provision re 4-year term and limit of 2 consecutive terms with provision re service in accordance with Sec. 4-1a and requirement that members serve no more than 8 consecutive years, and to make a technical change, effective October 5, 2009; P.A. 10-93 amended Subsec. (a) to permit designees of Child Advocate, executive director of Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities, chairperson of State Interagency Birth-to-Three Coordinating Council and executive director of Commission on Children to be members of council and by making a technical change; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2 made a technical change in Subsec. (a).