2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319a - Child Welfare
Section 17a-93 - (Formerly Sec. 17-32d). Definitions.
CT Gen Stat § 17a-93 (2012) What's This?
As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152:
(a) “Child” means any person under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise specified, or any person under twenty-one years of age who is in full-time attendance in a secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training program;
(b) “Parent” means natural or adoptive parent;
(c) “Adoption” means the establishment by court order of the legal relationship of parent and child;
(d) “Guardianship” means guardianship, unless otherwise specified, of the person of a minor and refers to the obligation of care and control, the right to custody and the duty and authority to make major decisions affecting such minor’s welfare, including, but not limited to, consent determinations regarding marriage, enlistment in the armed forces and major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment;
(e) “Termination of parental rights” means the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of such child or the religious affiliation of such child;
(f) “Statutory parent” means the Commissioner of Children and Families or that child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption;
(g) “Child-placing agency” means any agency within or without the state of Connecticut licensed or approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families in accordance with sections 17a-149 and 17a-151, and in accordance with such standards which shall be established by regulations of the Department of Children and Families;
(h) “Child care facility” means a congregate residential setting licensed by the Department of Children and Families for the out-of-home placement of children or youths under eighteen years of age, or any person under twenty-one years of age who is in full-time attendance in a secondary school, a technical school, a college or state accredited job training program;
(i) “Protective supervision” means a status created by court order following adjudication of neglect whereby a child’s place of abode is not changed but assistance directed at correcting the neglect is provided at the request of the court through the Department of Children and Families or such other social agency as the court may specify;
(j) “Receiving home” means a facility operated by the Department of Children and Families to receive and temporarily care for children in the guardianship or care of the commissioner;
(k) “Protective services” means public welfare services provided after complaints of abuse, neglect or abandonment, but in the absence of an adjudication or assumption of jurisdiction by a court;
* * *