2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 17a - Social and Human Services and Resources
Chapter 319 - Department of Children and Families
Section 17a-28 - (Formerly Sec. 17-431). Definitions. Confidentiality and access to records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons.
* * *
(5) “Records” means information created or obtained in connection with the department’s child protection activities or other activities related to a child while in the care or custody of the department, including information in the registry of reports to be maintained by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-101k;
(6) “Disclose” means (A) to provide an oral summary of records maintained by the department to an individual, agency, corporation or organization, or (B) to allow an individual, agency, corporation or organization to review or obtain copies of such records in whole, part or summary form;
(7) “Near fatality” means an act that places a child in serious or critical condition.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, 1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, unless the department receives written consent from the person or as provided in this section, section 17a-101g or section 17a-101k. Any unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Any employee of the department who in the ordinary course of such person’s employment has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that another employee has engaged in the unauthorized disclosure of records shall report in writing such unauthorized disclosure of records to the commissioner. The report shall include the name of the person disclosing the information and the nature of the information disclosed and to whom it was disclosed, if known.
(c) Records that (1) contain privileged communications, or (2) are confidential pursuant to any federal law or regulation shall not be disclosed except as authorized by law.
* * *
The Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for the purpose of treatment planning for young adults who have transitioned from the care of the Department of Children and Families; and
(23) The superintendent of a public school district or the executive director or other head of a public or private institution for children providing care for children or a private school pursuant to sections 17a-101b, 17a-101c and 17a-101i.
(h) The department may, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, disclose records without the consent of the person who is the subject of the record, to:
(1) An employee or former employee of the department or such employee or former employee’s authorized representative for purposes of participating in any court, administrative or disciplinary proceeding, provided such disclosure shall be limited to records that are necessary to the proceeding, as determined by the department;
(2) Multidisciplinary teams, as described in section 17a-106a;
(3) A provider of professional services for a child, youth or parent referred to such provider, provided such disclosure is limited to information necessary to provide services to the child, youth or parent;
(4) An individual or agency under contract with the department for the purposes of identifying and assessing a potential foster or adoptive home for a child or youth, provided no information identifying a biological parent of a child or youth is disclosed without the permission of such biological parent;
* * *