2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of The Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 246 - Motor Vehicles
Section 14-145 - Towing or removal of motor vehicle from private property.
CT Gen Stat § 14-145 (2012) What's This?
(a) An owner or lessee of private property, or his agent, may remove or cause to be removed any motor vehicle left without authorization on such property in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 14-145a to 14-145c, inclusive. This section shall not apply to law enforcement, fire-fighting, rescue, ambulance or emergency vehicles which are marked as such, or to the removal of motor vehicles from property leased by any governmental agency.
(b) When such motor vehicle is towed or otherwise removed by a wrecker licensed under section 14-66, the licensee or operator of the wrecker shall notify the local police department of the tow or removal within two hours. No such licensee or operator may charge a storage fee for such motor vehicle for the time it is stored prior to such notification. If the motor vehicle is not claimed by its owner within the time periods specified in subsection (e) of section 14-150, the licensee or operator of the wrecker or of the garage where such motor vehicle is stored may dispose of it in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of section 14-150.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall, for a first offense, be deemed to have committed an infraction and be fined fifty dollars, and, for each subsequent offense, shall be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or be both fined and imprisoned.
(1949 Rev., S. 2469; February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 15; 1969, P.A. 131; 417; P.A. 73-429, S. 1; P.A. 81-351, S. 1; P.A. 82-223, S. 13; P.A. 83-577, S. 19; P.A. 91-408, S. 1; P.A. 02-70, S. 68; P.A. 10-3, S. 60.)
History: 1965 act added provisions re damage of vehicle or parts and removal of parts; 1969 acts added provision forbidding tampering with odometer and added exception to allow property owner or agent to remove vehicle left on property without authorization; P.A. 73-429 deleted provision re tampering with odometer; P.A. 81-351 removed and transferred the tampering provisions from the section, divided the section into subsections and established requirements for towing or removing a motor vehicle from private property; P.A. 82-223 amended Subsec. (c) by specifying that the commission of a first offense constituted an infraction and increasing the minimum fine therefor from $10 to $25; P.A. 83-577 amended Subsec. (c) by increasing the minimum fine for a first offense from $25 to $35; P.A. 91-408 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing “A property owner” with “An owner or lessee of private property”, authorizing such owner or lessee to “cause to be removed” a motor vehicle, providing that removal shall be in accordance with “this section and sections 14-145a to 14-145c, inclusive”, rather than in accordance with “subsection (b) of this section” and adding exception for certain designated police, fire and emergency vehicles and for removal of vehicles from property leased by a governmental agency; P.A. 02-70 amended Subsec. (b) to require the licensee or operator of the wrecker to notify the local police department of the tow of the vehicle left on private property within 2 hours, instead of 24 hours, effective June 3, 2002; P.A. 10-3 amended Subsec. (c) to replace fine for first offense of not less than $35 nor more than $50 with fine of $50, effective April 14, 2010.
See Sec. 53a-119b(c) for provisions re tampering with a motor vehicle.
Cited. 32 CS 621; 41 CS 484.
Defendant cannot attack his conviction after he has voluntarily paid the fine imposed upon him. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 93, 95. It must be proved that the setting back of the odometer took place after the effective date of the act. Id., 402.