2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of The Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 246 - Motor Vehicles
Section 14-134 - Appeals from commissioner.
CT Gen Stat § 14-134 (2012) What's This?
Any appeal from a decision of the commissioner shall, if such appeal is from an order based upon a violation of any provision of this chapter, be taken in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. No appeal taken from the order of a court in a criminal case involving the operation of a motor vehicle without permission of the owner, the operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, reckless driving or evading responsibility for accidents or involving fatal accidents, shall act as a stay to any action of the commissioner.
(1949 Rev., S. 2458; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 39; P.A. 76-436, S. 346, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 36, 125.)
History: 1971 act replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1971, except that courts with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court and added references to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous provision re appeal procedure with statement that appeals be made in accordance with Sec. 4-183.
See Sec. 20-427a re cooperation between Commissioners of Motor Vehicles and Consumer Protection in nonrenewal of commercial motor vehicle registration of home improvement contractor in violation of statute.
Ample protection afforded against arbitrary action. 7 CS 165. Cited. 24 CS 350; 25 CS 512.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 34, 39; 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 76.