2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of The Highway By Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 246 - Motor Vehicles
Section 14-112 - Proof of financial responsibility.
CT Gen Stat § 14-112 (2012) What's This?
* * *
(g) Cancellation of bond. Return of collateral. The commissioner may cancel such bond or return such evidence of financial responsibility or the Treasurer may, with the consent of the commissioner, return such money or collateral to the person furnishing the same, provided one year shall have elapsed from the date of the suspension of such license during which period such person has not, in the opinion of the commissioner, violated any provision of the motor vehicle laws referred to in subsection (a) of this section. The commissioner may direct the return of any money or collateral to the person who furnished the same upon the acceptance and substitution of other evidence of financial responsibility or at any time after one year from the expiration of any registration or license issued to such person.
(h) Forging evidence of financial responsibility. Any person who forges or, without authority, signs any evidence of financial responsibility required by the commissioner in the administration of this section shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor.
(i) Removal of financial responsibility requirement. Any person from whom proof of financial responsibility has been required may, at the end of twelve months, apply to the commissioner for removal of such requirements in a manner as determined by the commissioner. The commissioner or his authorized representative may make such further investigation as may be deemed necessary and, upon being satisfied that such applicant is entitled to such elimination of financial requirements, may eliminate the same.
(j) When commissioner may require proof of financial responsibility. To entitle any person to receive or retain a motor vehicle operator’s license or a certificate of registration of any motor vehicle when, in the opinion of the commissioner, such person has violated any of the provisions of the following-named sections and subsections: Section 14-44, section 14-80h or 14-80i, sections 14-110, 14-147, 14-217, 14-219, sections 14-228, 14-275 to 14-281, inclusive, or subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-123 or any similar provision of the laws of any other state or any territory, or who has been convicted of, or has forfeited any bond taken for appearance for, or has received a suspended judgment or sentence for, a violation of any of said provisions, or a violation of any of the provisions of sections 14-230 to 14-247, inclusive, and 38a-371, within a twelve-month period following a violation of any of said sections, the commissioner may require from such person proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, of twenty thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least forty thousand dollars, and for damage to property of at least ten thousand dollars. When the commissioner requires proof of financial responsibility from an operator or owner of any motor vehicle, he may require proof in the amounts herein specified for each vehicle operated or owned by such person. If any person fails to furnish such proof, the commissioner shall, until such proof is furnished, suspend or revoke the license of such person to operate a motor vehicle or refuse to return any license which has been suspended or revoked in accordance with the provisions of section 14-111 or suspend or revoke the registration of any such motor vehicle or vehicles or refuse thereafter to register any motor vehicle owned by such person or refuse to register any motor vehicle transferred by him if it does not appear to the commissioner’s satisfaction that such transfer is a bona fide sale, or, if such person is not a resident of this state, withdraw from such person the privilege of operating any motor vehicle in this state and the privilege of operation within this state of any motor vehicle owned by him. Prior to such suspension, revocation or withdrawal, notice thereof shall be given by the commissioner by a notice forwarded by bulk certified mail to the address of such person as shown by the records of the commissioner. No appeal taken from the judgment of any court shall act as a stay to any action of the commissioner authorized by the provisions of this section.
* * *