2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 203 - Property Tax Assessment
Section 12-63c - Submission of income and expense information applicable to rental income real property.
CT Gen Stat § 12-63c (2012) What's This?
(a) In determining the present true and actual value in any town of real property used primarily for purposes of producing rental income, the assessor, which term whenever used in this section shall include assessor or board of assessors, may require in the conduct of any appraisal of such property pursuant to the capitalization of net income method, as provided in section 12-63b, that the owner of such property annually submit to the assessor not later than the first day of June, on a form provided by the assessor not later than forty-five days before said first day of June, the best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses applicable to such property. Submission of such information may be required whether or not the town is conducting a revaluation of all real property pursuant to section 12-62. Upon determination that there is good cause, the assessor may grant an extension of not more than thirty days to submit such information, if the owner of such property files a request for an extension with the assessor not later than May first.
(b) Any such information related to actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses and not already a matter of public record that is submitted to the assessor shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210.
(c) If upon receipt of information as required under subsection (a) of this section the assessor finds that such information does not appear to reflect actual rental and rental-related income or operating expenses related to the current use of such property, additional verification concerning such information may be requested by the assessor. All information received by the assessor under subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to audit by the assessor or a designee of the assessor. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the assessor hereunder may appeal the actions of the assessor to the board of assessment appeals and the Superior Court as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(d) Any owner of such real property required to submit information to the assessor in accordance with subsection (a) of this section for any assessment year, who fails to submit such information as required under said subsection (a) or who submits information in incomplete or false form with intent to defraud, shall be subject to a penalty equal to a ten per cent increase in the assessed value of such property for such assessment year. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an assessor or board of assessment appeals shall waive such penalty if the owner of the real property required to submit the information is not the owner of such property on the assessment date for the grand list to which such penalty is added. Such assessor or board may waive such penalty upon receipt of such information in any town in which the legislative body adopts an ordinance allowing for such a waiver.
(P.A. 84-520, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-613, S. 27, 154; P.A. 87-94, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-283, S. 36, 68; P.A. 97-254, S. 3, 6; P.A. 00-215, S. 2, 11; P.A. 09-196, S. 3; P.A. 10-152, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 84-520 effective June 11, 1984, and applicable to the assessment year in any town commencing October 1, 1985, and each assessment year thereafter; P.A. 85-613 made technical changes; P.A. 87-94 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that income and expense information related to rental income real property be submitted to the assessor not later than the first day of June in any assessment year in lieu of the first day of November in such assessment year as provided prior to this amendment, effective April 28, 1987, and applicable to the assessment list of October 1, 1987, in any municipality and each assessment list thereafter; P.A. 95-283 amended Subsec. (c) to replace board of tax review with board of assessment appeals, effective July 6, 1995; P.A. 97-254 amended Subsec. (b) to remove three-year limit for request of income and expense data, effective June 27, 1997; P.A. 00-215 amended Subsec. (a) to require that the assessor provide forms under this section, effective June 1, 2000, and applicable to assessment years commencing on and after October 1, 2000; P.A. 09-196 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provision re making information available to assessor, requiring assessor to provide form for submission of information not later than 45 days before June first, authorizing required submission of information whether or not town is conducting revaluation, providing that assessor may grant extension to file information and making a technical change, amended Subsec. (c) by subjecting information received by assessor under Subsec. (a) to audit by assessor or designee, and amended Subsec. (d) by replacing “penalty assessment” with “penalty” and adding provisions allowing assessor or board of assessment appeals to waive a penalty, effective October 1, 2009, and applicable to assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2009; P.A. 10-152 made technical changes.