2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 203 - Property Tax Assessment
Section 12-59 - Declaration of corporation property. Stockholders exempt.
CT Gen Stat § 12-59 (2012) What's This?
The whole property in this state of each corporation organized under the law of this state, whose stock is not liable to taxation, and which is not required to pay a direct tax to this state in lieu of other taxes, and whose property is not expressly exempt from taxation, and the whole property in this state of each corporation organized under the law of any other state or country, including each foreign municipal electric utility, shall be set in the grand list and shall be liable to taxation in the same manner as the property of individuals. The stockholders of any corporation, the whole property of which is assessed and taxed in its name, shall be exempt from assessment or taxation for their stock therein. As used in this section, “foreign municipal electric utility” means a town, city, borough or any municipal corporation, department or agency thereof, of a state other than this state, whether or not separately incorporated, which is authorized under the laws of the state in which it is organized or resident to generate and transmit electric energy and which holds property in this state.
(1949 Rev., S. 1751; P.A. 73-442, S. 1; P.A. 82-458, S. 2, 3; P.A. 99-189, S. 11, 20; P.A. 02-103, S. 43.)
History: P.A. 73-442 included foreign municipal electric utility under provisions of section and defined the term; P.A. 82-458 made changes concerning taxation of personal property of a corporation corresponding to those made in relation to such property of an individual in amendments to Sec. 12-43, with personal property to be subject to tax in the town in which it is located on the assessment date if located in such town for three months or more in the year immediately preceding such assessment date, effective June 8, 1982, and applicable in any town with respect to assessment years commencing October 1, 1981, and thereafter; P.A. 99-189 deleted obsolete definition of “permanently located” and language re real estate and clarified reference to grand list, effective June 23, 1999, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October 1, 1999; P.A. 02-103 made a technical change.
Where plaintiff’s computer system was located in town for more than seven of the twelve months preceding the assessment date but was removed from the state before said date and was only partially owned by plaintiff on assessment date, held that jurisdictional basis for assessment has been provided by advantages afforded plaintiff by town during time property was in town and statute is constitutionally unassailable. 26 CS 201. Computer installations within state do not constitute “establishments” within meaning of statute. Leasing activities do not constitute “transacting business” in Connecticut. 29 CS 129. Cited. 30 CS 318.