2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 203 - Property Tax Assessment
Section 12-119 - Remedy when property wrongfully assessed.
CT Gen Stat § 12-119 (2012) What's This?
When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.
(1949 Rev., S. 1801; February, 1965, P.A. 65, S. 3; P.A. 76-436, S. 306, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 81-472, S. 126, 159.)
History: 1965 act allowed applications for relief by lessees who, according to terms of lease, are responsible for property tax payments; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas and included reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes.
Cited. 6 CA 330; 7 CA 496; 15 CA 513; Id., 752; 21 CA 275; 26 CA 545; 35 CA 269; 40 CA 64; 43 CA 169; 44 CA 494; Id., 517. Statute applies to owners of easements including flowage rights. 53 CA 142. Declaratory judgment action predicated on section is subject to section’s one-year statute of limitations. 54 CA 284. Statute allows taxpayer to challenge illegal assessment outside prior statutorily mandated revaluation period and such appeal does not constitute impermissible request for interim revaluation. 85 CA 480. Section creates cause of action for taxpayer aggrieved by excessive and wrongful valuation of property, but there is no private right of action for taxpayer against municipal officials in individual capacities for alleged wrongdoing in tax assessment of property not owned or leased by or directly connected to taxpayer. 119 CA 453.
Fair and actual value is not to be found at depression’s bottom nor at prosperity’s top. 4 CS 69. The superior court will not inquire into an assessment in an action to collect unpaid taxes. Id., 391. Assessment is the total of all the taxable items and it does not follow that it is “manifestly excessive” because a single item is overvalued. 5 CS 467. Cited. 8 CS 540. Voluntary payment during pendency of application for relief does not preclude right to refund for excess. Id., 295. Relief from assessment not precluded by payment made before application filed. 9 CS 524. Valuation other than “true and actual” is illegal. 11 CS 480. Remedy different than that under Sec. 12-118; it is directed against the collection of an illegal tax. 12 CS 382. Declaratory judgment is one of the other “remedies”. 14 CS 119. Equitable remedy for overvaluation in assessment is precluded. 16 CS 48. Taxpayer claiming to be aggrieved by assessment of tax under Sec. 12-58 may seek relief as provided by this section or Sec. 12-118 or may pay the tax, under proper protest, and sue to recover such money as was illegally paid. He may not, in an action to collect the tax, contest the valuation placed on his property. 25 CS 467. Cited. 32 CS 82. Discussed. Id., 139. Cited. 39 CS 142; 43 CS 297.